THE city's graduates have been showing off their gowns and mortarboards for a week of graduation ceremonies.
Here we share the stories of a few of those graduates and list the names of those who featured in our graduation specials in Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday's papers.
Student: William Kitching
Wales’ top men’s singles badminton player, William Kitching, celebrates another achievement today, as he graduates from the University of Worcester.
William, 21, from Solihull, who holds the number one position in Welsh national badminton, has completed his degree in sports coaching science and is now using his expertise and skills to help the next generation of young players.
“Since finishing my degree I have been working as a badminton coach for david lloyd solihull - where I currently have a number of individual and group sessions being run on a weekly basis. I have also maintained my links with the university by continuing to coach at the University of Worcester performance centre.
“I have also been coaching a number of other junior county players at different venues around Solihull and working in a primary school coaching multi-sport skills to children. I’m also in communication with Badminton England to go into various different schools to coach grass roots badminton skills to young children.”
William had hoped to represent Wales at the 2018 commonwealth games. “However, I recently found out that Badminton Wales have not got the funding to be able to send anyone to the commonwealth games,” he said.
“Obviously this came as a massive blow to me but I am staying positive and not given up on my dream of competing in the games in the future. I am continuing to train and plan on playing at the Welsh international in November 2017 and then trying to retain my Welsh national singles title for the third year in a row, in February 2018”.
STUDENT: SOPHIE MAY
AN undiagnosed learning difficulty hasn’t stopped one student from achieving First Class Honours in her degree, and as she graduates this week, a bright future lies ahead.
Sophie May, 21, from Walsall, studied Sport and Exercise Science at the University, and despite finding out part-way through her course that she had been struggling for years with undiagnosed dyslexia, she didn’t let that stop her from making the most of her potential.
“The University of Worcester helped me get a diagnosis for my dyslexia, a learning difficulty I had always struggled with but never had any support for,” Sophie said.
“The support system for people with learning difficulties is excellent at the university, and they really helped me understand about good time management and presenting my written work, which really paid off in the third year, when I won an award for my dissertation and achieved a first overall for my degree.”
“The staff at Worcester were very helpful. It’s a smaller class size than some, and that means the lecturers know you on a more personal level and can really support you,” she added.
With a First Class degree secured, Sophie hasn’t rested on her laurels for a minute.
“After I finished my degree I secured a Research Assistant’s position at Worcester, assisting academic staff who were researching the effects of sleep deprivation on exercise performance,” she said. “I have just moved to the University of Birmingham where I am studying for an MSc in Exercise and Sports Science.
Ultimately I’d like to move in to clinical work, possibly in cardiac rehabilitation.”
In addition to her studies, Sophie also had to balance a considerable list of external commitments.
“I compete in dance competitions nationally and internationally,” she said. “Fitting in training and practice for this around my studies, a part time job, and three different voluntary placements took quite a lot of doing at times, but it did make me appreciate the grades more when they did come in!”
STUDENT: LUISA VODICOVÁ
A student who travelled from the Czech Republic to study in Worcester says she hopes her degree will set her on the path to a successful career in business.
Luisa Vodicová graduates from the University of Worcester with a BA (Hons) in International Business Management.
“I am hoping that I will start my career with an international enterprise, be promoted to Chief Financial Officer, and then hopefully become a Chief Executive Officer one day,” said the ambitious 22-year-old.
After finishing her undergraduate studies earlier this year, Luisa enrolled on a Masters’ degree at Worcester and is now studying for an MSc in Finance.
“My father is a manager in a small company, and I do look up to him,” she said. “When I was first choosing what to study I wasn’t sure what I wanted to do, but knew it would be something managerial. I selected the broadest course possible, where I could learn many different things and find out what I like and what I am good at.
"International Business Management offered lot of freedom in module composition, plus we had the opportunity to go on a student exchange to a different country.”
While at university Luisa got involved in volunteering at the Daisychain Benevolent Fund Bookstore in St John’s, which she said was an experience she really enjoyed.
Luisa’s family are joining her for the ceremony.
“I am excited,” she said. “My family will be there, and I love that the ceremony will be held in the beautiful cathedral with all my friends and classmates.”
UNIVERSITY FELLOWSHIP: RUTH FITZSIMONS
RUTH FitzSimons, who has worked tirelessly to help disadvantage and disabled young people, will receive a Fellowship from the University of Worcester today.
Ruth is a member of the governing board of the national charity, the Lord’s Taverners, giving young people a chance to engage in sport and recreational activities within the community.
Ruth is currently serving as Chair of the Charitable Programmes National Committee for the Taverners, which distributes over £3m annually.
Having spent her early years dividing her time between New Zealand and the UK, Ruth eventually returned to London permanently, where she worked in a variety of roles across the leisure, legal, and recruitment industries.
In 1985, Ruth established her own global recruitment company for the leisure industry.
Ruth has worked tirelessly in the community, fundraising for the Lord’s Taverners, working in mediation and counselling, and serving as a magistrate for more than 20 years. In fundraising, Ruth led a major appeal that secured £1m for work linked to the 2012 London Paralympics.
UNIVERSITY FELLOWSHIP: RONAN TREACY MBCHB, MD, FRCS, FINAL FRCS, FRCSORTH
A leading local surgeon will receive a Fellowship from the University of Worcester.
Ronan Treacy was born into a medical family in Birmingham where his father was a GP for 40 years.
In 1983 he qualified from Birmingham Medical School and developed an early interest in research and trauma surgery. As recipient of The Royal College of Surgeons Laming Evans award in 1991, he took time out from his training to investigate the role that alterations in Red Cell membranes play in the development of Respiratory Distress Syndrome.
During this time he also developed a biodegradable antibiotic delivery system in association with Aston University.
Ronan was appointed to the staff of the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital in 1994.
He ran the Revision Hip Surgery Service for nearly ten years. During this time he helped develop the pioneering Birmingham Hip Resurfacing (BHR) device with his mentor Derek McMinn, leading to the establishment of Midland Medical Technologies, a company founded by the pair to manufacture the BHR device.
For the past decade in addition to a busy clinical practice, Ronan Treacy has taught, lectured and operated around the world and performed televised surgeries in France, Canada, India and the US. In 2008, he was recognised by the Lord Mayor of Birmingham for his outstanding contribution to Orthopaedics in the city.
UNIVERSITY FELLOWSHIP: MIKE ASHTON
THE former Chief Executive Officer of Herefordshire & Worcestershire Chamber of Commerce will receive a Fellowship from the University of Worcester.
Mike Ashton was CEO from 2007 until his retirement in 2017. Since retiring from the Chamber, he has continued to support enterprise and economic development in the region through his role as Inward Investment Ambassador for the Worcestershire Local Enterprise Partnership.
As CEO, he established the Chamber of Commerce as a stand-alone organisation and developed strong relationships with Herefordshire and Worcestershire County Councils, the six districts, Local Enterprise Partnerships and of course, the business community. This involvement was recognised when he was awarded the Worcestershire Ambassador of the Year Award in 2011 and more recently when the Hereford and Worcester Chamber of Commerce was awarded British Chambers of Commerce ‘Chamber of the Year’ Award in 2013.
Mike was the former Head of Enterprise Development at Liverpool John Moores University and CEO of Chamberlink, the Business Link/Chamber Services Company for Greater Manchester. He has been Chairman of a Young Enterprise Region and values the input that education can make to the development of young people and their ability to develop their business acumen.
STUDENT: DANIELLE MORGAN
HAVING returned to education at the age of 30, Danielle Morgan is looking forward to a new future as a scholar.
Danielle, 32, from Worcester, studied for a Foundation Degree in Mental Health, fitting her studies around her job as a Teaching Assistant at Regency High School.
“In 2015, after getting married and turning 30 all in the same month, I decided to continue with the theme of change by going back in to education,” Danielle said. “Initially I thought I might struggle because it had been a while since I was last in education, but the lecturers at Worcester were very patient and supportive. They really helped to guide me back in to it.”
“After a while, something clicked. The lectures began to make more and more sense, and I found I could apply them to my own experiences in work,” she added.
Danielle was awarded an Academic Scholarship from the University of Worcester for her impressive academic work in October 2017. She faces a bright future as a scholar, but for Danielle, her university work is a springboard to helping others.
“I currently work with young people and see first-hand how some struggle with mental health difficulties,” she said. “I want to be able to help and make a difference.
I also have a personal interest in promoting mental health, having seen first-hand the damage mental illness can do to a family.”
“I am currently doing a top-up course that will turn my foundation degree in to a full undergraduate degree, but I’m enjoying it so much that I intend to further my studies, probably with a Master’s, and possibly even one day a PhD,” Danielle added.
STUDENT: LEAH HEWER
LEAH Hewer is hoping the ceremony will be just one of many to come in her future.
Leah, 25, from Colchester, completed a Foundation Degree in Dementia Studies and has now progressed to a BSc in Applied Health and Social Science. And she has further studies planned for the future.
“I have stayed on at the University of Worcester for the top-up degree, and after that I’d like to do a Master’s and ultimately a PhD,” she said. “I want to research personality and the experience of dementia. A lot of people feel that the personality is lost when dementia develops, I want to reconnect them.”
Leah was working in a care home and completing a basic training course on dementia when she met experts from the Association for Dementia Studies based at the University of Worcester.
“My favourite thing about my course would have to be the inclusion of individuals living with dementia as expert contributors,”
Leah said. “So much of dementia care is about focusing on the individual, and these sessions gave us something much more intrinsically valuable than anything that can be found in a textbook. John, one of the experts by lived experience, said in our second year “I don’t want a carer, I want a friend.” I use that every day.”
For her final assessment, Leah invested all her passion for her profession
in devising an innovative new approach to boosting staff morale amongst
carers.
“My project was about adding a built-in guided reflection as part of the handover,” she said. “At the end of each shift the entire team would get together and go over events that happened throughout the shift. The last point of discussion would always be something that had gone well.
“I made so-and-so smile today”; “Me and so-and-so were dancing earlier, she was really laughing.” I want people in the care industry to be proud of those moments where, even just for a few seconds, they made someone feel better.”
STUDENT: SU HEMMING
SU Hemming overcame a series of challenges to complete her degree and fulfil her dream.
Su, 30, from Worcester, studied Mental Health Nursing and is the first member of her immediate family to go to university.
“I come from a long line of seamstresses,” she said. “After school that’s the path I followed too because I hadn’t got in to college and I thought my options were limited.”
But after starting a family, Su decided it was time for a change.
“After having my daughter I decided that if I was going to leave her behind to go to work, it was going to be for something worthwhile, and so I looked in to studying Psychology at college,” she said.
After completing her college course and a Foundation Degree, Su successfully secured a place on the Mental Health pathway of the Nursing degree at Worcester, but even then there were many tests still to come.
“I lost my father and three other members of my family in the first year, and juggling my course and family commitments was hard,” Su said. “I wasn’t sure I could carry on, but I was passionate about what I was doing and so I kept going. The University were very supportive and my friends and family all really helped me get through.”
Despite facing so many challenges along the way, Su has not only succeeded in completing her degree and fulfilling her dream, she has done so with flying colours.
“I’m so proud that I have achieved what I have and that I can now work to give my daughter a better life and make my mum, partner and whole family proud, while helping people and doing what I absolutely love,” she said.
HONORARY DEGREE: CLARE BALDING OBE
WELL-KNOWN TV personality, Clare Balding OBE, will receive an Honorary Degree from the University of Worcester.
Winner of the BAFTA Special Award and RTS Presenter of the Year Award for her expert coverage of the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games, she is one of Britain’s leading broadcasters.
Clare has worked in radio since she left university in 1994, and has been presenting sports on television since becoming the face of the BBC’s racing output in 1998. Since then, she has worked on various sporting fixtures including six Olympic Games, five Paralympic Games and four Winter Olympic Games.
Clare has been named Sports Presenter of the Year at the TRIC Awards, and Racing Journalist of the Year.
She has been awarded the special achievement award at the Women in Film and Television awards for her work on the Olympics and Paralympics, and been praised for “perfect presentation” by the judges of the Broadcast Awards.
Away from radio and television, Clare is also a bestselling author. Her first book, ‘My Animals and Other Family‘ was published by Penguin in 2012 to much critical acclaim, and went on to win Biography of the Year at the National Book Awards. Her second book, ‘Walking Home’ was published in 2014.
Clare released her first children’s book last year called ‘The Racehorse Who Wouldn’t Gallop’, and followed it up with ‘The Racehorse Who Disappeared’ in September this year.
HONORARY DEGREE: LAURA BATES BEM
The founder of the Everyday Sexism Project, an ever-increasing collection of over 100,000 testimonies of gender inequality from across the world, Laura Bates BEM, will receive an Honorary Degree
from the University of Worcester.
Laura writes regularly for the Guardian, The New York Times, TIME magazine, the Independent and others.
She was the recipient of the Georgina Henry award at the 2015 British Press Awards.
Laura works closely with politicians, schools and universities worldwide, as well as bodies - from the United Nations to the Council of Europe - to combat gender inequality. She is also a Contributor for Women Under Siege, a New York-based organisation working against the use of rape as a tool of war in conflict zones worldwide, and she is Patron of Somerset and Avon Rape and Sexual Abuse Support.
Her campaign work has seen Facebook ban rape and domestic violence content from its platform and the UK government agree to put sex and relationships education on the school curriculum.
Laura was awarded a British Empire Medal in the 2015 Queen’s Birthday Honours List and was named a Woman of the Year by The Sunday Times, Cosmopolitan, and Red magazine. Her first book, Everyday Sexism, was shortlisted for Waterstones book of the year and the Political Book Awards Polemic of the Year.
HONORARY DEGREE: ROB BEHRENS CBE
Rob Behrens CBE, the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman in the UK, will receive an Honorary degree from the University of Worcester.
Rob holds nonexecutive positions at UCAS (the Universities and Colleges Admission Service) and the Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman. He is Chair of ENOHE, the European Network of Ombudsmen in Higher Education, and a Visiting Professor at University College London.
Rob was Independent Adjudicator and Chief Executive of OIAHE, the ombudsman service for higher education students in England and Wales, for two terms between 2008 and 2016. Previously, Rob worked in higher education and then had a career in the UK civil service.
During his time with the civil service, Rob served for three years as Secretary to the Committee on Standards in Public Life, the body giving independent advice on standards to the Prime Minister.
He also worked in international development, including notable work on the South African transformation from apartheid - a role for which he was thanked personally by Nelson Mandela. Rob was also Complaints Commissioner to the Bar Standards Board of England and Wales between 2006 and 2008.
Rob was made a CBE for ‘services to higher education’ in the 2016 New Year’s Honours List.
HONORARY DEGREE: KATHYRYN GUTTERIDGE
KATHRYN Gutteridge, a Consultant Midwife and current President of the Royal College of Midwives (RCM), will receive an Honorary Degree from the University of Worcester.
Kathryn has worked in many diverse settings, including neonatal services and community midwifery.
For the last fifteen years she has worked as a Consultant Midwife, first at Leicester, and now with Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust.
Kathryn has developed models of care that put women at the heart of the childbirth process, specialising in emotional wellbeing during childbirth, and women maintaining control over their choices. She has worked tirelessly as a passionate advocate for women’s psychological wellbeing, and has worked with the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence, the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists, and as a former member of the Board of the Royal College of Midwives.
During her career Kathryn has striven to ensure sensitive maternity care is provided to women who have experienced sexual abuse, founding Sanctum Midwives - an organisation that educates and challenges the stigma around sexual abuse and its impact during motherhood.
Kathryn has a global reputation for excellence in her field.
She has published widely and been invited to share her expertise as far afield as Australia, Dubai, Israel and Sweden.
STUDENT: MAX BANNER
A BUDDING sports journalist, who works as an announcer for Worcester City Football Club’s home games, graduates from the City’s university.
Max Banner has spent the past three years juggling his Journalism studies with his match work, which also involved post match interviews at his hometown Bromsgrove Sporting FC.
Twenty-one-year old Max, who is currently working at a PR company, said he hoped one day to pursue a professional career in sports journalism.
“During my time at university I was given the opportunity to undertake a number of placements in the industry, including at BBC Hereford & Worcester radio and BBC Sport England Online at the Mailbox in Birmingham, as well as getting to interview basketball stars at the Worcester Wolves and going to football matches to report on games,” he said.
“This was all made possible through the University being a superb place to pursue an interest in sports journalism.
There were so many chances to get out and actively see the news, as opposed to just writing about it and that is really great.”
While at university, Max was awarded an Academic Scholarship of £1,000 in recognition of excellent academic chievements.
STUDENT: BETHANY JONES
An Evesham student has taken her first step towards a medical career after completing her studies at the University of Worcester.
Bethany Jones graduates today with a BSc (Hons) in Human Biology.
“I have been interested in Biology since I can remember, perhaps from watching medical programmes and reading biology books my parents used to buy me,” said the 21-year-old. “I think the human body is fascinating and we will never stop learning about the amazing processes which the body undertakes to bring about life.”
After completing her degree earlier this year, Bethany secured a job at Cheltenham General Hospital within the Histology department.
“I think the practical work I undertook whilst at university helped me secure this job as it provided me with real life experience of working within a lab, which came across very professional within the workplace.,” she said. “The type of work involved within Histology is so diverse and interesting, especially the dissection aspect. I would urge anyone interested in laboratory work or Biomedical Science to consider a career within an NHS medical laboratory, the opportunities are endless.”
Bethany said she was excited about today’s graduation ceremony in Worcester Cathedral.
“It puts an end to the amazing three years I had at the University of Worcester.”
STUDENT: TAYLOR CORNES
FROM the age of five, Worcester-born Taylor Cornes knew she wanted to be a teacher. And she graduates from the University of Worcester having achieved that ambition.
In September Taylor took her first steps in front of a classroom is a Newly Qualified Teacher, having secured a job teaching Year 3 at Pitmaston Primary School.
“Teaching is a vocation which I feel I was born to do and my family and friends all agree,” said the 21-year-old. “It has been an ambition of mine since the age of five, when I was inspired by a teacher at school. Since then, I have always enjoyed imparting knowledge and changing the lives of others through education, despite being the only teacher in my immediate family.”
Taylor decided to stay local to undertake her training, completing a degree in Primary Initial Teacher Education at the University of Worcester.
“For me, there was no other option of where to study,” she said. “At the time that Iwas taking my A-level exams and applying for university, my dad was diagnosed with cancer, so receiving an offer from the University of Worcester was an essential, as I would have to care for my dad during his treatment.
Fortunately, after a successful interview, I was offered a place and my life changed from that moment.
HONORARY DEGREE: PETER FLORENCE MBE
THE Director of the Hay Festival, Peter Florence, MBE, will receive an Honorary Degree from the University of Worcester.
Peter founded the world-famous festival in 1988 and has since launched
similar festivals across the world, including Cartagena, Nairobi, Dhaka, and at the Alhambra Palace.
Peter has co-edited three volumes of children’s stories launched in support of the charity Oxfam – Oxtales, Oxtravels, and OxCrimes, and he is a member of the European Union’s EFFE Jury (Europe for Festivals, Festivals for Europe) that determines which festivals across the continent will receive the EFFE Label and which qualify for the EFFE Awards.
Peter was educated at Cambridge University and at the Sorbonne In Paris. He holds honorary doctorates from the Open University and The University of Wales, and is a Fellow of the Universities of Cardiff and Bangor, Hereford Art College and the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.
Peter was awarded an MBE for services to Literature in 2005, and received the Colombia Es Pasion ‘Colombian by Heart’ from the Colombian government for promoting the country’s culture and literature. He is married to the publisher Becky Shaw. They have four sons and live in the Black Mountains.
UNIVERSITY FELLOWSHIP: HIS HONOUR JUDGE TOBY HOOPER QC
HIS Honour Toby Hooper QC will become a Fellow of the University of Worcester.
Toby was a Circuit Judge assigned to the Crown, County and Family Courts at Worcester and Hereford in 2007. He retired in 2016, and later that same year was appointed an Honorary Freeman of the City of Hereford.
Since retirement, Judge Hooper has taken on roles as a Governor of Worcester Sixth Form College and as a trustee of Worcester Live.
His Honour Toby Hooper QC graduated in Law from Durham University in 1972, and was called to the Bar in 1973 by inner Temple, his Inn of Court.
From 1974 to 2007 he was in practice as a Barrister in Chambers at 12 King’s Bench Walk, Temple, London, eventually specialising in civil liability claims and in employment and discrimination claims.
While in practice as a Barrister, Judge Hooper was appointed a Queen’s Counsel in 2000, a Bencher [Governor] of Inner Temple, and a Recorder (part-time Judge) of the Crown Court. He was also a member of the General Management Committee of the Bar Council from 2003 to 2005, before his appointment as a Circuit Judge in 2007.
HONORARY DEGREE: IDRIS KHAN OBE
IDRIS Khan, an internationally celebrated artist, will receive an Honorary degree from the University of Worcester.
His work investigates memory, creativity and the layering of experience, and ranges across a variety of media - from sculpture to painting and photography.
Idris’s work is characterised by a continuous process of creation and erasure, or the adding of new layers while retaining traces of what has gone before. He is well known for his large-scale works in which techniques of layering are used to arrive at what might be considered the essence of an image.
His early work used digital technology to overlay and combine an entire series of visual or textual works - for example every late Constable painting, or every stave of Chopin’s Nocturnes.
In more recent work, such as his 2013 exhibition Beyond the Black, Khan has moved from anipulating preexisting artefacts to developing his own resolutely hand-made approach.
UNIVERSITY FELLOWSHIP: PHIL BEADLE
AWARD-WINNING teacher and broadcaster, Phil Beadle, will become a Fellow of the University of Worcester.
He has a long history of delivering transformational English results in schools in challenging circumstances.
He was named Secondary Teacher of the Year at the National Teaching Awards, and won London Secondary Teacher of the Year in the same year.
As a consultant, he is an expert in literacy, behaviour management and teacher training.
Phil has written extensively in the press, including a ten-year stint as an education columnist for The Guardian and has published many key educational texts.
He is the editor of the ‘How to Teach’ series and wrote the first book in the series, which as awarded 10/10 by the Times Educational Supplement.
His programmes for Teachers’ TV are used in universities across the English speaking world and include three of the forty most popular programmes in the channel’s run. He has won two Royal Television Awards: the on-screen breakthrough award for ‘The Unteachables’ and the most educational impact in primetime schedule for ‘Can’t Read, Can’t Write’.
UNIVERSITY FELLOWSHIP: SARAH ELLIS
SARAH Ellis, an award winning theatre producer and an influential figure in the realm of the digital arts, will be awarded a University Fellowship.
Sarah is currently working as Director of Digital Development for the Royal Shakespeare Company.
In 2016 she was awarded The Hospital Club and Creative Industries award for cross industry collaboration for her work on The Tempest in partnership with Intel and The Imaginarium Studios.
In 2013 Sarah was listed in the top 100 most influential people working in Gaming and Technology. She recently produced Midsummer Night’s Dreaming – a digital theatre project – in partnership with Google’s Creative Lab, which won two Lovie Awards for Innovation and Experimentation.
As a theatre and spoken word producer, Sarah has worked with the Old Vic Tunnels, Battersea Arts Centre, Birmingham REP, Contact, Freeword, Improbable, Southbank Centre, Soho Theatre, and Shunt. She has been Head of Creative Programmes at the Albany Theatre and Programme Manager for Apples & Snakes, England’s leading performance poetry organisation. Sarah has also featured in The Guardian and is a regular speaker and commentator on digital arts practice.
STUDENT: ELAINE WOOD
A MATURE student has proven it’s never too late to go back to the classroom and boost your career.
Elaine Wood from Oldbury, graduates from the University of Worcester today just two weeks after turning 55 and says her degree has already helped her to secure a promotion.
“The course has already benefited me as I have taken on the role of Extended Services Manager for Moat Farm Primary School in Oldbury where my role is to provide high quality wrap around care,” she said.
Elaine studied for a BA (Hons) in Integrated Working with Children and Families “Having completed the Foundation Degree in Learning Support I started to look for a top-up course,” she said.
“I wanted to compliment my current working role of Learning Support Co-ordinator and back up my practical experience with the theory behind working with my students and their families.”
She added: “In the future I would like to move on to a pastoral and safeguarding role with children, with additional needs, where family support is vital to help the children achieve and get the best from their education and life.”
On graduation, Elaine said: “I never thought of myself as being able to complete a degree as I left school with mediocre qualifications. My former line manager, Hilary Gardner, encouraged and believed in me to continue with my studies when the going got tough.
“I feel so proud to have achieved a degree at 55. It is an absolute honour to be graduating from the cathedral in my dad’s home city. I will graduate beside my best friend, Sturcha Wynn, my study buddy, and we will celebrate our success together with our families.”
STUDENT: SARAH BAKEWELL
SARAH Bakewell has successfully completed a Master’s in Education while working full time at a primary school and juggling an international sporting career.
Sarah, 29, from Ashby de-la-Zouch, said: “After I finished my first degree I spent years teaching children to swim and working as a personal trainer. That was where I developed a passion for teaching, so I decided to go back to university to study for a PGCE in Primary Education.”
Having completed her PGCE at the University of Worcester, Sarah successfully secured her first full time teaching post, but she felt she still had unfinished business in the academic world.
“After putting in the effort to complete the PGCE whilst working full time, I knew this was something I was capable of, so I decided it made sense to use the 60 postgraduate credits I had from the PGCE, and top it up to the 180 you need for a full Master’s,” she said.
“It helped that the lecturers at Worcester were all very knowledgeable,” Sarah added.
“They brought a variety of experience to the table which held my interest and made it all feel worthwhile. Plus which, the University of Worcester in general has a very welcoming feel to it, which made it an enjoyable place to study and socialise.”
Aside from studying and working, Sarah is a triathlete and last year represented Great Britain at the Xterra World Championships in Maui, Hawaii.
“I believe that exercise is key to a healthy lifestyle and with that comes motivation and dedication to both work and recreation. To fit all this in is hard and takes a great deal of organisation, but the early morning training sessions set me up for the day ahead at school.”
For her Master’s thesis, Sarah researched the cultural barriers that affect access to sport within multicultural communities, a topic that has had a real tangible impact on her professional work in school.
“Living and working in Birmingham, it can be evident that socioeconomic and cultural factors play a key part in the provision of sporting facilities, and in this case swimming lessons,” she said. “It was fascinating conducting parent interviews and questionnaires to really dig into any potential cultural barriers when it comes to sport. The results were not only beneficial to me but to my school as the action plan that I created has been implemented, contributing to the success of our swimming provision.”
UNIVERSITY FELLOWSHIP: REV’D CANON DR GEORGINA BYRNE
GEORGINA Byrne, a Residentiary Canon of Worcester Cathedral, will become a Fellow of the University of Worcester. In January 2017, she was appointed as a Chaplain to the Queen.
A scholar of great distinction, Georgina initially studied Theology at Trinity College, Oxford, before completing an M.Phil. in Church History at Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, whilst simultaneously training for ministry at Westcott House. Her PhD, completed in 2008, explores ideas of the afterlife in Victorian England.
Georgina was ordained as a Deacon in 1997, and then as a priest in 1998. She served her curacy at All Saints Church in West Bromwich, before moving to the diocese of London to take up a post as Chaplain to the Bishop of Kensington. In 2004 Georgina moved to Worcestershire to become a vicar in Romsley.
In 2010, Georgina published a book entitled Modern Spiritualism, based on her PhD thesis.
UNIVERSITY FELLOWSHIP: PETR HORÁCEK
AWARD-WINNING children’s author and illustrator, Petr Horácek, will become a Fellow of the University of Worcester.
Growing up in Czechoslovakia, Petr developed a passion for art and design at an early age.
He studied painting at the Academy of Fine Art in Prague, graduating as a Master of Fine Art in 1994.
As a student Petr met his English wife Claire, and shortly after graduatingthey moved to England.
Petr was inspired to write books by the birth of his first child. Shortly after welcoming the new arrival, he had written, illustrated and published his first titles, ‘Strawberries are Red’, and ‘What is Black and White?’
He received the Books For children Newcomer Award in 2001, and has since gone on to write and illustrate many children’s books.
Petr’s books have been translated in to many different languages, delighting eager readers and garnering acclaim on the international stage. His work has won awards in the UK, USA, and Holland.
HONORARY DEGREE: RUFUS NORRIS
RUFUS Norris, the Director of the National Theatre in 2015, will receive an Honorary Degree from the University of Worcester.
Rufus has directed Mosquitoes, a new play by Lucy Kirkwood, and My Country: a Work in Progress, a verbatim response to the EU referendum.
His productions at the National have also included The Threepenny pera, by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill, wonderland, a new musical that he created with Damon Albarn and Moira Buffini, and Everyman, adapted by Carol Ann Duffy.
In 2016, Rufus collaborated with Turner Prize-winning artist Jeremy Deller on We’re Here Because We’re Here – a UK-wide event to mark the centenary of the Battle of the Somme.
Rufus was an Associate Director at the Young Vic from 2002 to 2007, where his work included Feast, Vernon God Little, Herge’s Adventures of Tintin, and Afore Night Come, for which he won the Evening Standard Best Newcomer award.
Rufus Norris’ debut feature film Broken premiered at Cannes in 2012 and won Best Film at the British Independent Film Awards in 2013. His film of London Road was released in June 2015 and the TV film of My Country will be aired on BBC2 at the beginning of November this year.
UNIVERSITY FELLOWSHIP: JULIE SWAN
JULIE Swan, the Executive Director of General Qualifications at Ofqual - the qualifications and exams regulator for England, will become a Fellow of the University of Worcester.
Before joining Ofqual she was the Head of Education and Training at the Law Society for England and Wales, where she was responsible for regulating solicitors’ education and training.
Julie has also served as Director of Development at the Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education, and she served as an independent member of the Board of Governors at the University of Worcester from 2008 - 2017, including a stint as Chair of the Audit committee.
Tuesday's graduates
Foundation Degree Arts in Sports (Tourism)
Rhys Curran
Christian Henry
Lisheng Hu
Jean-Denis Liona
Tiago Sacramento Neto
Jamie Smith
Connor Ward
Foundation Degree Science in Football Business Management and Coaching Stourbridge
Daniel Brookes
Iscah Clamp
Jake Hollylee
Thomas Pepperall
Tyrone Williams
Higher National Diploma in Sports Coaching Stourbridge
Mitchell Aspland
Leon Davies
Nathan Greenwood
Michael Hartwell
James Wildsmith
Brodie Williams
Higher National Diploma in Sports Performance and Coaching
Joshua Dodd
George Hancock
Ashley Leighton
Scott McPhillips
Joshua Medlyn
Arandeep Singh
Christina Thornton
William Upton
Higher National Diploma in Sport Coaching and Physical Education
Zak Agnew
Joseph Barker
Laura Brownlie
William Colson
Bobby Gaymer
Bradley Hill
James Hoult
Micha Jackson
Philip John
Billy Lacey
Wai Lam
Scott Marsh
David Ogunbona
Soner Onbasi
Keenan Reilly
Christopher Rowlinson
Lorretta Rushton
Claire Sanders
Matthew Simpson
Rizza Sims
William Sivell
Oliver Thomson
Eleanor Turner
Daniel Whadcock
Samuel Wood
Molly Wooliscroft
Bachelor of Science in Physical Education (Major)
Ryan Martin
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Physical Education (Major)
Kyri Babbage
Jade Lewis
Liana Mellichap
Bethany Roberts
Jessica Sly
James Smith
Alex Welch
Amy Wright
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Physical Education and Education Studies
Oliver Turner
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Physical Education and English Language
Holly Awford
Erika Tootell
Hannah Yates
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Physical Education and Human Biology
Zoe Spicer
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Physical Education and Outdoor Education
Taryn Blackman
Faye Brook
Kerryn Durrant
Jack Gordon
Megan Lazenby
Melissa Little
Georgia Matthews
Matthew Michel
Jack Moore
Aaron Patching
Lucy Skelding
Bachelor of Science in Physical Education and Sports Coaching Science
Jordan Ahmed
Ryan Lavery
Ashley Parsons-Smith
Christopher Walker
Abigail Ward
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Physical Education and Sports Coaching Science
Luke Attwell
Kieran Berry
Mai Butler
Kieran Carroll
Adrian Cooney
Ashley Dickson
Christopher Dudley
Matthew Fusco
James Gill
Michael Harris
Samuel Hawley
Liam Higgins
George Hillman
Alice Hilton
Joshua Hogan
Thomas Howard
Matthew Hudson-Smith
Samuel Hunt
Saska Ingham
Ryan James
Tate James
Daniel Johns
Andrew Louca
Liam Marsden
Christopher Neilson
Ryan Norgrove
James O’Neill
Joseph Phillips
Ben Povey
Joshua Ryland-Langley
Jesse Samra
Jordan Scriven
Harley Simpson
Jake Smith
Jamie Summers
Nicole Thompson - Brown
Sami Watkins
Sharleen Watkins
Joshua Webb
Luke Wheatley
Bachelor of Science in Physical Education and Sports Studies
Emma Bloor
Christie Clark
James Oliver
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Physical Education and Sports Studies
Keanu Barnett
James Brennan
Jodie Cain
Ben Chitty
Ellis Cooper
Jack Doogue-Johnson
Peter High
Charlotte Jackson
Andrew Kilmister
Tyrone Lindsay
MacAulay Ludgate
Rebecca O’Brien
Kay Oakley
Liam Powell
Philip Quane
Beth Robson
Rachel Scally
William Teague
Bachelor of Science in Sport and Exercise
Harry Beaumont
Ryan Brown
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Sports Therapy
Mattia Brogna
Shannon Brooks
Jordan Brown
Charlotte Byde
Zoe Croft
Megan Dodson
Rebecca Gwilliam
Sophie Lunnon
William McKale
Alice Neilson
Rebekah Nutt
Elliott Poole
Abigail Sabin
Alice Saunders
Harry Walker
Elliott Whittaker
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Sports Coaching Science with Disability Sport
Charlotte Arkle
Ella Beaumont
Sophie Glenny
Emma Graham
Elle Gwatkin
Lucy Hall
Richard Henderson
Thomas Horrocks
Aimee O’Sullivan
Jake Regan
Joshua Surgeoner
Laura Vann
Jordan Young
Bachelor of Science in Sports Coaching Science
Tom Booth
Ivelin Ignatov
Ryan McLean
Ryan Perry
James Tong
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Sports Coaching Science
Bethany Altwasser
Ashley Davies
Oliver Down
Timothy Dudding
Harriet Dunn
Thomas Garwood
Felix Hallam
Shannon Hayes
Ryan Howard
Guy Kirkby
William Kitching
Oliver Lewis
Lewis Marston
Andrew Oates
Connor Smith
Harry Smith
Jacob Spear
Joshua Tamcken
Alice Weaving
David Whiting
Imogen Youd
Bachelor of Science in Sports Coaching Science (Major)
William Wyatt
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Sports Coaching Science (Major)
Warren Miller
Lewis Sandbrook-Hinton
Jordan Wedderburn
Bachelor of Science in Combined Studies
Jack Bromfield
Bachelor of Science in Combined Studies (Major)
Joshua Wilson
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Cricket Coaching and Management
Kieran Fowler
Elliot Hennessy
Jack Merry
Jack Ridley
Robert Stephens
Ashley Willis
James Willis
Bachelor of Science in Outdoor Adventure Leadership and Management
Lauren Brookhouse
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Outdoor Adventure Leadership and Management
Joanna Banks
Matthew Bell
Hannah Butler
Thomas Cawte
Harrison Earl
Elizabeth Griffiths-Hough
Luke Johnson
Adam Kilgallon
Peter Melton
Amy Penny
Georgia Potts
Matthew Robson
Joshua Shepherd
Kayleigh Telling
Craig Tranter
Natasha Walker
Ryan Whitehead
Lucinda Wright
Nicholas Young
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Sport & Exercise Science
Tarnya Andrews
Alan Atenciana
Kieran Brazier
Sean Butler
Jacob Craner
Rhodri Curtis
Laura Dougherty
Kelly-Anne Dowling
Joseph Evans
Andy Grimwood
Ben Gutteridge
Fred Hanbury
Emily Harris
Thomas Hartwright
Stephen Jeavons
Jake Joyce
Bradley Kear
Louise King
Luke Lancaster
Gabrielle Lawrence
Jack Lawrence
Sophie May
James McNally
Rebecca Phillips
Jack Raby
Perry Reason
Miroslav Sekula
Mark Smout
Erika Steward
Elliot Turner
Amy Webb
Samuel Webb
Benjamin Whitaker
Gareth Wilkinson
Denham Williams
Cameron Wilson
Andrew Woodyatt
Bachelor of Arts in Sports Business Management
Matthew Ennis
Michael O’Brien
Tyler Perks
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Sports Business Management
Sam Butler
Aston Cook
Jack Coward
Ryan Foxall
George Hastings
Lukas Krywult
Callum Lloyd
Cyrus Molton
Donncha O’Callaghan
Elizabeth Pearson
Sian Pilkington
Jason Porter
Adam Shearman
Jemma Showler
Lukas Vaiciulis
Amy Wigley
Bachelor of Arts in Sport Development and Coaching
Sam Jones
Emma Smith
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Sport Development and Coaching
Russell Bodger
Harry Boughton
Fiona Clarke
Tim Dannatt
James Khajenouri
Gavin Lowe
Hollie Morgan-Freeth
Charles Morris
Michael Morris
Jack Passey
Daniel Pattison
Samuel Payne
Joshua Renshaw
James Riach
Kirsty Russell
Alex Stratford
Iain Taylor
Bachelor of Science in Sports Studies
Amber Ireson-Lawrence
James Lawler
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Sports Studies
Daniel Adams
Elliot Barnbrook
Brittany Craggs-Williams
Ruusu Halttunen
Jonathan Hammond
Connor Hetherton
Charlotte Horton
James Hughes-Tranter
Lukas Menus
Edward Moore
Ethan Morrey
Ethan Perkins
James Rushton
Daniel Seymour
Jatinder Singh Kler
Daniel Smith
Laura Tildesley
Postgraduate Certificate in Sports Management
Andreea Ghita
Master of Science in International Sports Management
Karl Lines
Master of Science in Applied Sport Science
Ben Bradley
Daniel Cole
James Evans
Simay Kanan
Master of Science in Basketball Coaching
Pavelas Cukinas
Paul Sparrowhawk
Master of Science in Sports Coaching
Eugene Deville
Sam Yafai
Master of Arts in Outdoor Education
Stephen Williams
Master of Research in Socio-Cultural Studies of Sport and Exercise
Joanne Baker
Doctor of Philosophy
Christian Edwards
Christopher Faulkner
Andrew Renfree
Foundation Degree Arts in Business
Rodrigo De Aguiar Albuquerque
Catia Fernandes Rolo
Ross Lowe
Timur Mardanov
Lina Paskauskaite
Lily Perrett
David Rowe
Foundation Degree Arts in Business (Accounting)
Syed Ahmed
Jade King
Foundation Degree Arts in Leadership and Management
Lee Baker
Mark Flanagan
Paul Kitchen
Gemma McSweeney
Eddie Sammons
Samantha Samuels
Maria Viegas
Peter Walters
Martin Ward-White
Adrian Whitehouse
Wesley Williams
Higher National Diploma in Business Management
Borislav Chernev
Daniela Drica
Ines Fernandes
Sebastian Gijsbers
Bethany Griffin
Peter Griffin
Chris Grimes
Samuel Grimes
Benjamin Gutteridge
Russell Homer
James Jeacock
Vimbai Musarurwa
Prince Ofoegbu
Motiur Rahman
Daniel Walton
Bachelor of Arts in Accounting
Edgar Do Rosario Sanha
Daniel Hemmings
Jake Law
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Accounting
Tyler Denton
Marc Edden
Mihaela Getzova-Aleksandrova
Bradley Hendry
Sophie Horne
Chelsea James
Hayley James
Daniel Jones
Elizabeth Malkin
Robert Minchin
Anwen Rees
Matthew Rowe
Connor Tracey
Christopher Wagstaff
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Advertising
Sasha Hayden
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business Administration
Saba Abdus Samad
Ayesha Ahmed
Saad Aleem
Mishaa Ali
Beliratu Botwey
Amil Corovic
Asheni Ehelepegamage
Chris-Ann-Toni Hunter
Sara Jaber
Fatima Khan
Wajiha Khan
Goitsemang Letsatsi
Iqra Mahmood
Amogelang Modise
Areeba Mushtaq
Phatsimo Ntshabele
Arooba Qureshi
Jhanvi Shah
Manaal Siddiqui
Ekaterina Sorto
Gihan Soysa
Aisha Syed
Mogomotsi Tadubana
Miaoyun Xie
Kaynat Zehra
Zahra Zulfiqar
Bachelor of Arts in Business Management
Zihan Chen
James Dallimore
Dale Gordon
Faheem Talib
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business Management
Daniel Allison
Victoria Ansdell
Jamie Aspray
Conor Baillie
Ellie Bentley
Harriet Blakemore
Kristyna Bosokova
George Boulton
Erik Brinde
Adam Brown
Hazel Burke
Mia Campbell
Sam Ceney
Tanya Couchman
Joseph Czinege
Jessica Davis-Lyman
Charlotte Delaney
Karla Edge
Benjamin England
Jack Fairbrother
Taylor Fermor
Victoria Giles
Freya Griffiths
Lynda Griffiths
David Hargest
Megan Harris
Ben Hayes
Jordan Johnson
Beata Jones
Gurdeep Kandola
Jonathan Keany
Daniel Kelly
Joanna Knight
Tuukka Konttinen
Jordan Korner
James Lewis
Haocheng Liao
Daniel Littke
Amber MacDonald
Elliott Mann
Sonaya Mann
Rachel Miles
Olivia Millard
Vedran Neric
Beth Nevey
Claudia Pallett
Jack Palmer
Emily Parkes
Jaisal Patel
Tom Peake
Jack Richards
Jessica Roberts
George Robertshaw
Luke Robson
Michael Sayers
Haseeb Shoaib
Georgina Thompson
Krishma Vara
India Winstanley
Bethany Wood
Jack Wylde
Zhiyu Xin
Ruby Young
Yiwei Zhu
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business (Major)
Sandra Buraityte
Bachelor of Arts in Business and Computing
Luke Maxted
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business and Computing
Alexander Shaw
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business and Drama & Performance
Carrie Johns
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business and Human Geography
Nicola Bishop
Thomas McQuillan
Sophie Tapp
Bachelor of Arts in Business and Psychology
Svea Jahn
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in International Business
Devan Bansal
Dorota Dulik
Chen He
Maorong Li
Megan Lloyd
Bachelor of Arts in International Business Management
Nima Yassami
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in International Business Management
Yuliana Borisova
Tereza Brozova
Alexandra Gill
Chloe Hickman
Mitchel Hoogstrate
Krisztian Karakusa
Marcus Leys
William Marston
Luisa Vodicova
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in International Finance
Xingchen Chen
Jialing Gao
Xingxian Li
Zhikang Li
Min Liu
Meihong Long
Jing Ma
Zhenyu Ma
Huiyue Sun
Hongqin Tian
Tianyue Wang
Junjie Wu
Zhaofeng Zhang
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Marketing
Scott Cawkell
Jason Inniss
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Accountancy and Economics
Kalin Delev
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Accountancy and Human Resource Management
Hayley Arthrell
Bachelor of Arts in Business, Accountancy and Marketing
Gintautas Kvasys
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Accountancy and Marketing
Rebecca Davies
Connor Tyrrell
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Advertising and Human Resource Management
Dominika Zyra
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Advertising and Public Relations
Gregory Husselby
Kristiana Konstantinova Kovacheva
Klara Kratochvilova
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Economics and Finance
Arina Gnutova
Nina Jevstignejeva
Frazer Kelly
George Lee
Robert Lister
Georgia Richings
Joseph Schubert
Alexander Slater
Bogdan Vladuca
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Entrepreneurship and Accountancy
Rose Llewellyn
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Entrepreneurship and Management
Ryan Eden
Amie Lowton-Smith
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Entrepreneurship and Marketing
Kesha Beaupierre
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Finance and Accountancy
Louise Ansell
Fintan Dauncey
Jessica Worthington-Hunt
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Leadership and Entrepreneurship
Yaa Agyei-Ampomah
Avril Bartholomew
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Leadership and Human Resource Management
Katie Mincher
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Management and Accountancy
Adam Graf
Sophie Moreton
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Management and Advertising
Emily James
Bachelor of Arts in Business, Management and Economics
Enis Vllasa
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Management and Economics
George Hayward-Meek
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Management and Finance
Innes Currie
Kianna Malley
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Management and Human Resource Management
Nicolas Villanueva
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Management and Marketing
Michael Browne
Georgina Fernandez Salmon
Benjamin Izzard
Abigail Marquiss
Jonathan Orrells
Thomas Pinfield
Alex Porter
Bradley Swift
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Marketing and Advertising
Chelsea Churchill
Nicole Fenton
Charlotte Hotchin
Sohail Khan
Louise Liddiard
Cihan Tatli
Oliver Wilcox
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Marketing and Leadership
Leila Gehri
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Business, Marketing and Public Relations
Elisa Rainford
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations
Viktoria Aleksandrova
Hannah Beddows
Haliena Brown
Olivia Bullough
Daniel Calcott
Emily Coppen
Megan Edwards
Nicola Evans
Allyce Field
Samantha Harris
Klara Hasnikova
Jay Hill
Emily Hofmann
Sonja Holopainen
Diana Iusco
Ashley Kearns
Kristyna Krivanova
Dominika Matejkova
Kathryn Parkinson
Quoc Pham
Amy Phillips
Martin Salvato
Alexandra-Maria Simpson
Rebeka Tunegova
Lucija Vuletic
Foundation Degree Science in Cyber Security
Andrew Brannelly
Joshua Chambers
Thomas Dold
Christopher Doll
Higher National Diploma in Computing
Richard Barnes
Benjamin Follett
Charlotte Lester
Joey Maund
Timothy O’Brien
Samuel Pulman
Ian Treanor
Benjamin Webb
Bachelor of Science in Combined Studies
Amy Butler
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Business Information Technology
Jamie Blyth
Nawaz Gul
Thomas Leahy
Joseph Percival
Jordan Sherwood
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Computer Games, Design and Development
George Alder
Duncan Baldwin
Robert Graham
Jordan Hales
Adam Harris
Andrei Letcanu
Grant Lewis
Christopher Lindsay
Andreea Nastase
Michael Parkes
Jack Tomlinson
Jamie Verner
Bachelor of Science in Computing
Lukas Andziulevicius
Luke Simpson
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Computing
George-Alexandru Apopei-Guraliuc
Danyal Aslam
Viktor Atanasov
Lucy Bacon
Jay Baldwin
Lorraine Butler
Ruichen Cai
George Chapman
Abali Chuku
Jack Cridge
Lyden Deth
Francesca Ellis
Yun Fang
Donghui Guo
Shaun Guy
Alice Higgins
Joel Hodges
Zanlai Hu
Jiaji Jiang
Ryan Lambert
Yajun Lin
Adam Lowe
Wenjie Luo
Alistair McClelland
John Morgan
Daniel Mossey
Aidan Muldoon
Minesh Patel
Kieran Pawar
Stephen Penn
Irina Petrova
Thomas Pursey
Xiaonan Qi
Alexandra Radisa
Yingying Shentu
Amy Smart
Sarah Smith
Lydia Spence
Luke Taaffe
Matthew Taylor
Dale Vernalls
Bohua Wang
Xi Wang
Matthew Webb
Benjamin Weeks
Benyu Wu
Dingchen Xin
Xiang Yang
Yueqing Zhang
Yiyun Zhu
Yucheng Zhu
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Information Technology for Education
Laura Hopkinson
Alex Postans
Elliot Worrall
Bachelor of Science in Web Development
Shabaka Robinson
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Web Development
Joshua Cottingham
Kieran Jancey - Conway
Breda O’Hare
Raluca Stoica
Postgraduate Certificate in Research Enquiry
Masimba Zata
Postgraduate Certificate in Research Methods
Lemun Nuhu
Master of Business Administration
Reem Al Amawi
Henrik Bradley
Michael Dohou
Bogdan Florin Dumitru
Joshua Groth
Feixia Huang
Mubeena Iqbal
Oluwadare Lawal-Oloki
Ryan Lipton
Tereza Martinkovicova
Srosleakena Nou
Chukwunedum Ozule
Akshitha Pothamsetty
Daniel Randall
Noora Routala
Stephanie Saenz
Michal Sieradzki
Chidi Udeze
Postgraduate Diploma in Executive Leadership and Management
Christopher Potter
Master of Business Administration in Executive Leadership and Management
William Ferriday
Jon Forster
Christopher Happs
Lisa Horsnall
Anjum Khan
Richard Mansfield
Duncan Millward
John Mobberley
James Murphy
Simon Shilton
Stephen Taylor
Master of Science in Finance
Sunday Adeoti
Muhammad Arshad
Thomas Banks
Willem Mulier
Youyou Tang
Nhu Tran
Yisong Xue
Zeyu Zhu
Master of Arts in Human Resource Management
Penelope Anstey
Master of Science in Human Resource Management
Dalina Caramidaru
Martina Hatlova
Master of Science in International Management
Matthieu Crevecoeur
Pavan Dhariwal
Juan Dou
Tajul Islam Dulon
Corinna Elliot
Md Abdul Hera
Maximes Hiel
Thomas Holemans
Yakui Huang
Mullika Jakkuroj
Ravipun Jakkuroj
Mindaugas Karpauskas
Phan Loc
Nicolas Mahy
Michail Minchev
Georgiana Pavel
Filip Scheir
Jente Thijs
Chukwudi Martin Valentine Udokoro
Laurens Van Bergen
Jiawei Wang
Wednesday's graduates
Bachelor of Science in Health and Care Studies
Elizabeth Ephraims-Powis
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Nursing - Adult Branch
Amy Adair
Michelle Adey
Zara Allen
Angharad Anderson
Laura Andrew
Suzanne Atkins
Emily Atkinson
Daniel Baldwin
Thomas Bampfield
Rebecca Banner
Madeleine Bastow
Lorna Beddis
Liana Benderyte
Kate Bird
Kristy Blick
Ella Brotherton
Luke Brown
Emmalene Camden
Katie Carey
Lucy Carroll
Natasha Carson-Brown
Lauren Carter
Latisha Carthy
Jona Castillo
Rebecca Chipper-Glynn
Chloe Clarke
Emma Coleman
Heather Connolly
Emma Coopey
Lucy Cording
Chloe Davies
Lesley De Jongh
Brogan Dedicoat
Amy-Louise Dyer
Rogelio Fabros
Hannah Fellows
Emily Fish
Kerry Fullelove
Steve Gill
Karen Green
Amy Griggs
Siba Gurung
Kayleigh Haile
Sarah Hampson
Nicola Harris
Bethany Haynes
Grace Heal
Rachel Heard
Adriana Heron
Elizabeth Hodgkins
Sarah Hope
Rachel Hopkinson
Megan Hudson
Emily Jeynes
Cheryl Jones
Jenny Jones
Lucy Jones
Jake Lawley
William Leadbitter
Carly Lewis
Sarah Lewis
Emily Leyshon
Charlotte Linney
David Lowe
Georgina Marshall
Tanya Martin
Fadzai Masiza
Camilla McMahon
Katie Merriman
Natasha Merry
Heidi Morris
Laura Nash
Zaberia Nissar
Georgina O’Neill
Yetunde Olayiwola
Alice Oliver
Didi Ong
Danielle Parker
Jack Payne
Poppy Pearson
Jessica Price
Rebecca Price
Stephanie Proud
Isabelle Robinson
Charlotte Roffe
Rebecca Rose
Katie Rowberry
Liam Scarlett-Jarrett
Laura Skett
Helen Skidmore
Elizabeth Skinner
Lisa Smith
Jessica Stevens
Melissa Swain
Atiyyah Taj
Marisha Tarry
Amanda Teighe
Sanelisiwe Thebe
Christopher Thompson
Erin Thompson
Vanessa Tibbetts
Laura Tonkin
Stephanie Towner
Jessica Tracey
Julie Udall
Esther Walker
Rachael Wellby
Laura Westwood
Isabel Whitehouse
Morgan Wilkins
Alice Williams
Jay Williams
Thomas Williams
Teresa Wright
Emma Yarsley
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Nursing - Child Branch
Megan Adams
Lucinda Baugh
Emily Boulton
Melissa Carpenter
Genevieve Key
Clare Lowther
Rebecca Park
Benjamin Pickering
Danniella Roberts
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Nursing - Mental Health Branch
Isobel Border
Elizabeth Choyce
Donna-Marie Clements
Dominic Cowles
Natalie Davenport
Melissa Healey
Susan Hemming
Paige Humphreys
Georgina Lighton
Stephen Medcalf
Sara Mulligan
Leonard Nyandwi
Bella Patterson
Malcolm Payne
Laura Rider
Alistair Rodgers
Daniel Sumner
Alice Tunley
Josephine Williams
Rebekah Wood
Victoria Wright
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Nursing Studies
Franklin Ehiwobu
Lenient Okpogor
Jingqian Zhou
Bachelor of Science in Fundamentals in General Practice Nursing
Grace Castree
Michelle Hale
Jayamani Shankaran
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Fundamentals in General Practice Nursing
Tonia Meyrick
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Midwifery
Sara Attwood
Zoe Barnett
Rebecca Blair
Bonnie Cicuttin
Rachel Devlin
Victoria Gouveia
Amy Grimmett
Heather Gunner
Joanne Hambleton
Laura Hands
Jade Hearn
Lindsay Hill
Lucia Hinksman
Leanne Hope
Rebecca Howarth
Miryam Innes
Helen Jeynes
Joanna Khan
Sarah Manson
Annabelle Mascoll
Ellenor Osborne
Tanita Pardoe
Bethany Phillips
Victoria Pugh
Kate Redman
Deborah Riley
Anne Sacil
Holly Sanders
Ami Turner
Kerry Watts
Bethany Webber
Daisy Westbassett
Eleanor Wilkes
Tara Williams
Seren Willson
Caroline Woodward
Foundation Degree Science in Paramedic Science
Matthew Adams
Michelle Adams
Robert Aldham
Craig Alsop
Robert Armstrong
Beth Arnott
James Axford
Fiona Ayton
Craig Ballard
Ebony Banks
Daniel Barnett
Jeremy Beckingham
George Bell
Abigail Bennett
Matthew Bennett
Helen Biggs
Ashleigh Boardman
Alexander Bone
Myles Brady
Kye Brooks
Catriona Bryceland
Jordan Bunn
Edward Burgess
Kimberley Burn
Ross Card
Nicholas Carson
Mandy Chainey
Samantha Charles
James Clark
Matthew Clayton
Samuel Clift
Andre Collins
Kevin Conerney
Amy Cooper
Andrea Couzens
Liam Dangerfield
Charlie Davy
Harry De Voil
Aaron Duncan
April Eaton
Jessica Eddy
Sophie Edwards
Leigh Felton
Ashley Ferin
Jon Fryer
Emmet Gilgunn
Andrew Goodwin
Hollie Gore
Michael Griffiths
Robert Griffiths
William Groom
Sam Hadlington
Michelle Harley
Kieran Hennah
Georgina Hickey
Laura Hickman
Martin Hilliard
Finley Howard-Stevens
Hannah Huxley
Jimmy Jones
Leon Jones
Samuel Jones
Benjamin Lancaster
Ross Leighton
Adam Lote
Tom Middleton
James Millward
Sheena Moran
Daniel Muir
Bronwen Newbury
Jessica Norville
Eloise O’Sullivan
Eleanor Parry-Reece
Emily Payne
Thomas Pickles
Rebecca Piddock
Adrian Pugh
Leigh Robinson
Melissa Robinson
Megan Sharples
Suzanna Skelly
Samantha Skidmore
Laura Smith
Lauren Smith
Samuel Snook
Robert Stewart
James Stringer
Mark Swansborough
Jack Talbot
Nadine Thomson
Thomas Thurston
Alison Turner
Adam Tustin
Quoc-Anh Vo
Jonathan Waite
Timothy Wallace
Joseph Ware
Natalie Western
Olivia White
Certificate of Higher Education in Birth and Beyond Practitioner
Joanne Adams
Alexandra Brailey
Jemma Collings
Adele Drummond
Anna Lovering
Marie Mason
Joanna Pearce
Linda Sanderson
Vicki Steer
Polly Yu
Foundation Degree Arts in Birth and Beyond
Jenni Baker-Boyce
Rowena Cherryman
Emma Craggs
Christine Duret
Katherine Hall
Kelly Hall
Louise Hudson
Kathryn Maintzer
Gabrielle Matthews
Louise Minihan-Lees
Emma Mould
Lydia Murtagh
Laura Souber
Katrina Wallbridge-Nichols
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Birth and Beyond
Louise Cooke
Isabelle Karimov
Bachelor of Arts in Birth and Beyond
Joanne Stratford
Bachelor of Science in Combined Studies
James Brogan
Andrea Holland
Kerrie Howles
Bethany Ohlson
Susan Smith
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Health Sciences
Rachel Bucknall
Katie Cottrill
Shaun Davies
Holly Foxall
Catherine Graham
Lisa Hammond
Sally Harris
Juliet Hawkesford-Barnes
Catherine Ingless
Barbara Kydd
Paige Murray
Bridget Masuwa Reynolds
Paula Richardson
Danielle Stocker
Dawn Wilbraham-Hemmings
Laura Yarranton
Bachelor of Science in Applied Health Sciences
Marianne Haycox
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Applied Health Sciences
Lewis Goodall
Bachelor of Arts in Applied Health & Social Science
Amy Coombs
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Applied Health & Social Science
Taiwo Abayomi
Samantha Chamberlain
Nicola Corner
Katherine Davies
Lisa Davis
Maximilian Duelli
Charnella Evans
Oscar H Magege
Donna Hendry
Laura Lucas
Yasmin Millward
Joanne Nicholls
Sonia Nugent
Sithandweyinkosi Nyoni
Jodie Parker
Lisa Richardson
Chelsea Roberts
Madeleine Summerfield
Michelle Walford
Teri Walker
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Health Care Leadership
Shelley Durant
Stefan Frankowiak
Claire Geary
John McSorley
Andrew Simpson
Julie Wilson
Postgraduate Certificate in Urgent and Acute Care
Tina Evans
Salma Haque
Vaidehi Hegde
John McGrath
Michael Moon
Tom Wilson
Postgraduate Certificate in Health Professions Education
Shahid Merali
Indira Sabanathan
Fatimazahra Tharoo
Postgraduate Diploma in Advancing Practice
Jane Lodwig
Master of Science in Advancing Practice
Dawn Allen
Zoe Broad
Susan Eldred
Rebecca Godwin
Lorna-Jayne Hollowood
Shirley Hughes
Katherine Martin
Lynne Mason
Joanne Scarle
Jeffrey Wilday
Postgraduate Certificate in Advancing Practice (Advanced Clinical Practice)
Emma Bozward
Master of Science in Advancing Practice (Advanced Clinical Practice)
Natasha Beynon-Brown
Andrea Carroll
Helen Hipkiss
Diane Morgan
Natasha Morris
Erin Tew
Samantha Tyler
Nicola Williams
Postgraduate Certificate in Advanced Social & Health Care Studies (Advanced Clinical Practice)
Nicola Plant
Postgraduate Certificate in Advancing Practice (Clinical Practitioner)
Kerry Marmaras-Wilson
Master of Science in Advancing Practice (Clinical Practitioner)
Louise Buckle
Joanne Cheetham
Louise Pearson
Master of Science in Advancing Practice (Healthcare Leadership and Management)
Ursula Hare
Master of Science in Advancing Practice (Healthcare Management and Leadership)
Sarah Holliehead
Master of Science in Nursing Studies
Mary Frederik
Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Studies
Nanisiwe Ncube
Steven Whiteley
Master of Science in Physician Associate
Akosua Aboagye
Cymone Argent
Sohail Ashfaq
Alexandra Brant
Jordan Evans
Prabjot Flora
Kamaldeep Gill
Ajay Gupta
Zelda Gwengwere
Emily Gwinnell
Jessica Hassell
Renni Johnson
Natasha Kamboh
Manjit Kaur
Jade Maan
Sam Maryosh
Christopher Oakey
Jennifer Park
Janine Qasim
Atya Sajid
Megan Sampson
Kimberly Schoen
Kelly Scott
Charlotte Scott-Wilson
Annabel Summers
Hammaad Tariq
Bria Ulyet
Foundation Degree Science in Counselling
Anna Berrow
Gary Butler-Wells
Katherine Drabble
Susan Egan
Aaron Gardner
Zena Greene
Peter Hudson
Charlotte Lake
Lolita Leistromaite
Sian Llewellyn
Kevin McGettrick
Brett Tuohy
Foundation Degree Science in Counselling (Cognitive Behavioural)
Paula Glascott
Sarah Henderson
Joanne Knight
Julia Lynn
Julie Stringer
Foundation Degree Science in Counselling (Person Centred)
Cleo Barnes
Chantal Hall
Joanne Harrison
Vanessa McBride
Matthew Sims
Cheryl Treasure
Foundation Degree Arts in Integrative Counselling
Caroline Barrett
Emily Brown
Rebecca Burgos
Eamonn Carroll
Renee Norris
Michelle Ryan
Roseanna Southall
Sarah Stone
Amy Wenborn
Kevin Williams
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Integrative Counselling
Julie Andrews
Craig Billington
Anthony Dennis
Susan Dingle
Dione Gilbert
Kelly Gordon
Miranda Portwood
David Wakley
Bachelor of Science in Business Psychology
Aleksi Aalto
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Business Psychology
Michaela Bell
Thomas Lowe
Jasmine Warne
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Counselling Psychology
Fiona Cunningham
Dylan Grixti
Robyn Harvey-Hutchins
Sara Martins Resende
Lauren Parsons
Emily Whitehouse
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Developmental Psychology
Elinor Brophy
Bachelor of Science in Forensic Psychology
Maria Moser
Hayley-Jayne Sutton
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Forensic Psychology
Rachael Bass
Gemma Chatten
Alec Cox
Emilia Helva
Summer Jones
Rebecca Kendall
Andreea Oprea
Sophie Rose
Katie Rudge
Shannon Sherwood
Luke Spare
Lauren Thomas
Stephanie Underwood
Natalie Walters
Bachelor of Science in Psychology
Patric Cassling
Lisamarie Peck
Courtney Russell
Manjyot Virk
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Psychology
Jevgenij Antimonov
Warren Baker
Ross Barlow
Jed Barnett
Connor Bellis
Sekai Bhene
Samantha Boddy
Sammy-Lee Brown
Courtney Burley
Aaron Cobourne
Owain Collingbourne
Matthew Coombes
Sophia Crisp
Thomas Curtis
Chike Dale
Bethan Davis
Kristie Dawson
Katie Dickerson
Shannon Finnigan
Megan Foley
Aisha Ginwalla
Bethan Goode
Emily Greaves
Emily Griffin
Sarah Harkin
Josie Hartnett
Chloe Hingley
Carl Hodgkinson
Diana Hoholea
William Hudson
Sobiya Hussain
Georgina Jones
Christina Knowles
Eleni Kouti
Sophie Lett
Ruth Madanhi
Sophie Middleton
Matus Minarovic
Robert Moffat
Kathleen Pavey
Laura Scott
Lauren Sharrock
Zoe Smith
Megan Spiers
Taylor Sweet
Abigail Talbot
Eve Taylor
Emily Townley
Eleanor Vann
Lauren Winter
Felicity Wolfenden
Ashley Wood
Paige Young
Bachelor of Science in Psychology (Major)
Benjamin Maslen
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Psychology and Art &Design
Holly Ewers
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Psychology and Business
Stepan Jakl
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Psychology and Combined Studies
Abi Anday
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Psychology and Fine Art Practice
Kizan Ayton-Green
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Sport & Exercise Psychology
Calum Burleigh
Janna-Carla Niemi
Lydia Porter
Philip Solomon-Turay
Matthew Spokes
Postgraduate Certificate in Counselling
Cathal Lynch
Postgraduate Diploma in Counselling
Baljinder Mann
Master of Science in Counselling
Nicholas Banks
Joan Gray
Megan Olds
Elizabeth Round
Anthony Smith
Hollie Taylor
Postgraduate Certificate in Supervision
Seonaid Beasley
Holly Billington
Sarah Carcillo
Helen Dicketts
Christine Fairweather
Lisa Lea-Weston
Emma Wingate
Caron Wolfenden
David Wolfenden
Master of Science in Applied Psychology (Clinical and Health Psychology)
Sabrina Baig
Postgraduate Diploma in Business Psychology
Zhaomao Wu
Master of Science in Business Psychology
Zicheng Du
Gena Frangina
Gaoming Mai
Louise Taylor
Master of Science in Occupational Psychology
James Preston
Hannah Ryder
Bianca Thomas
Samantha Wilkinson
Master of Science in Psychology
Andrew Kane
Alice Le Bas
Ewa Mlynarczyk
Bethan Roberts
Emily Stokes
Foundation Degree Science in Child & Adolescent Mental Health
Michelle Allard
Chantelle Bennett
Leah Bowers
Gemma Cartwright
Shelley Davies
Kimberley Ehoff
Julia Evans
Melissa Finnegan
Tianna Forth
Sarah Foster
Christine Haines
Jade Hizzett
Aimee Mason
Georgia McNamee
Holly Moore
Alexander Perry
Wendy Porter-Clark
Katy Prescott
Stephanie Proudman
Yasmin Quartermain
Aidan Selman
Julie Taylor
Charlotte Thorn
Gemma Turvey
Emily Wilson
Foundation Degree Science in Child & Adolescent Mental Health (The Learning Institute)
Anna-Marie Arnold
Hannah Backstrom
Nadine Bird
Theresa Brookes
Sarah Champion
Lynda Curtis
Charlotte Donovan
Dawn Fraser
Beverley Hall
Natasha Hallett
Sarah Harris
Beth Hill
Gemma Jelbert
Teresa Jones
Yolanda Kaye
Katherine Leigh
Carol Matthews
Katie McCoy
Kevin McKenna
Paula Munden
Kate Newton
Shannon O’Sullivan Darcy
Kieran Peters
Kyla Pole
Andrew Tate
Anthony Toland
Vikki Watts
Tracey Weller
Kerry West
Foundation Degree Science in Dementia Studies
Georgia Greene
Leah Hewer-Richards
Paul Kellard
Jonathan Mairs
Athanas Mukwende
Sharon Rollins
Mark Tandy
Foundation Degree Science in Health and Social Care
Henrietta Adebayo
Aishah Ahmed
Bethany Amos
Annabelle Arnold
Kinga Barszcz
Rosarie Bayliss
Stephanie Bicknell
Emmie Billingham
Jenny Brace
Jayne Butters
Nikki Butterworth
Chloe Byrne
Katharyne Callaghan
Julie Cauldwell
Samantha Dolan
Jessica Downes
Elliott Edwards
Gemma Fanthom
George French
Louise Galloway
Bronwyn Goode
Lindsey Hollick
Stephanie Homer
Juliet Injeti
Ajesh Joy
Daljit Kaur
Lucy Keyte
Sarah Kirton
Charlotte Lasseter
Georgia-Meghan Lloyd
Anais M’Barindi
Tara McNally
Jenna Morgan
Rebecca Murphy
Julie O’Keeffe
Precious Okunzgwa
Lisa Peplow
Carrie-Anne Powell
Lauren Rowe
Hannah Rubery
Sharmain Shoniwa
McClean Tanyanyiwa
Kelly Taylor
Claudia Waterhouse
Foundation Degree Science in Health and Social Care (Herefordshire and Ludlow College)
Jade Bagley
Rachel Brown
Petra Demeter
Alice Eames
Katie Franklin
Katie Hammond
Georgia Jennings
Francine Jones
Gail Longo
Coral Mann
Emily Ovel
Zoe Stevenson
Natasha Tapp
Rebecca Tilby
Megan Watkins
Foundation Degree Science in Health and Social Care (The Learning Institute)
Helen Corrigan
Karen Grayson
Joanie Spidy
Tracey Steer
Danielle Thomas
Foundation Degree Science in Mental Health
Heidi Bowdler
Megan Brant
Tegan Cadwallader
Molly Davis
Sheilla Dzvuke
Danielle Morgan
Sarai Paynter
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Child & Adolescent Mental Health
Laura Chamberlain
Pam Chambers
Danielle Chong
Charlene Davies
Laura Davies
Sharlene Gama-Tanyanyiwa
Catrin Gauci
Hannah Green
Samantha Harnett
Samantha Holmes
Kelsie Hull
Stephanie Lewis
Kristina Long
Rebecca Marsh
Stacey McMullan
Kali-Mia Mifflin
Nigel Powell
Charlotte Rainey
Perrie Smith
Sarah Smith
Luke Spaull
Stacey Styles
Abby Twiselton
Sarah-Jayne Wiseman
Katie Wood
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Applied Criminology
Bethany Byng
Grace Downing
Kieran Duff
Ashleigh Hughes
Chloe Stokes
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Combined Studies and Criminology
Leanne Willetts
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Occupational Therapy
Sebastien Amann
Jack Birtley
Hannah Burnett
Sandra Chipara
Danielle Clement
Aleksandra Domanska
Zia Franks
Tapiwa Gandari
Rabia Hussain
Katie Jackson
Laura Jones
Akkara Jose
Elizabeth Little
Sarah Mooney
Siobhan Murphy
Mary Stidever
Bachelor of Science in Health Care Sciences
Thomas Powell
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Physiotherapy
Richard Burroughs
Henry Chappel
Ana Dantas Horta E Costa
Rebecca Dickson
Jessica Francis
Alice Hanks
Constance Jackson
Rebecca Leach
Joshua Meakin
Joanna Mercer
Aran Pemberton
Jack Rogers
Emma Rowland
Bethan Simmons
Philippa Skinner
Lauren Taylor
Bachelor of Arts in Applied Social Studies
Sarah Forman
Angela Gould
Mollie Hansel
Bachelor of Arts with Honours
in Social Work
Rachael Aston
Trudie Birch
Louise Bishop
Samantha Bott
Justine Dewhurst
Janine Fleming
Zoe Gilbert
Sarah Hill
Sikhuleke Mathe
Emma O’Connell
Louise Pitt
Mary Rogers
Andrew Schwab
Michael Skilbeck
Rochelle Spencer
Charlotte Whitelock
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Youth and Community Work
Caroline Artis
Laura Doherty
Tara Harding
Atlanta Hazlewood
Leanne Houghton
Claire Hoyes
Abigail Rudge
Thomas Smallman
Stephanie Woods
Postgraduate Certificate in Enhancing Professional Practice: Working with Offenders
Laura Donnelly
Postgraduate Certificate in Advocacy for Victims of Sexual Violence
Eleanor Bennett
Jenny Colley
Hannah Hughes
Bronwen McCarthy
Jessica Rees
Rebecca Russell
Rebecca Small
Phoebe Tansley
Postgraduate Certificate in Professional Development: The Dynamics of Domestic Violence
Jessica Bernie
Carole Collins
Kelly Fernon
Charlotte Gilsenan
Brian Gough
Kathleen Gow
Simon Lawrence
Elise Lazell
Phillipa McCluskey
Sharon Mikhael
Charlotte Phillips-Whatmore
Milena Skubenych
Deidre Smoker
Master of Arts in Professional Development: The Dynamics of Domestic Violence
Michelle Grimshaw
Sarah Mantom
Ayla Nasuh
Sarah Pilkington
Susan Price
Alexis Wright
Master of Arts in Social Work
Jessica Appleby
Emily Bower
Abegirl Bwerinofa
Georgina Flower
Amy Fox
Zoe Hipkiss
Kirsty Lawrence
Rebecca Littlechild
Ruby Matthews
Elisabeth Sheppard
Master of Arts in Transformative Practice
Joanne Cox
Kirsty Fraser
Ghazala Parveen
Postgraduate Certificate in Diet, Nutrition and Health
Kate Cook
Alisha Page-Long
Julie Slade
Master of Science in Diet, Nutrition and Health
Alison Cooper
Postgraduate Diploma in Nutritional Therapy
Lisa Buckley
Mildred Olika-Oku
Master of Science in Nutritional Therapy
Phillippa Brayshaw
Manal Chouchane
Thomas Cole
Kate Dimmer
Annie Edwards
Eleanor Isom
Daria Krzeminska
Jasmine Kyriakou
Keeley Nicholas
Lucy Peel
Vanessa Pickford-Smith
Sandeep Rai
Emilia Skrzypek
Sarah West-Sadler
Master of Arts in Dramatherapy
Joanne Tatam
Postgraduate Certificate in Eye Movement Desensitisation and Reprocessing Therapy
Catriona Lennox
Master of Science in Eye Movement Desensitisation and Reprocessing Therapy
Sylvia Carr
Lorraine Knibbs
Gean Viriri
Master of Science in Public Health
Victoria Ansah
Verester Gunzo
Nicola Ilsley
Olatokunbo Olayinka
Louise Payne
Charlotte Price
Doctor of Philosophy
Amos Pofi
Heather Yemm
Thursday's graduates
Bachelor of Arts in Archaeology & Heritage Studies
Zach Baker
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Archaeology & Heritage Studies
Abigail Breen
Keith Butler
Jessica File
Andrew Keeling
Daniel Moule
Heather Taylor
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Archaeology & Heritage Studies and Geography
Meredith Marshall
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Archaeology & Heritage Studies and History
Mark Bytheway
Victoria Redwood
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Archaeology & Landscape Studies
Rebecca Abrams
Scarlett Miles
Hannah Parry
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Conservation Ecology
Katie Amey
Christopher Burt
Alfie Hanson
Joshua Kalms
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Ecology and Physical Geography
David Wilson
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Environmental Management
Megan Bray
Thomas Chambers
Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science
Joshua Rees
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Environmental Science
Raine Parker
Helen Webster
Bachelor of Science in Geography
Shelton Fernandes
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Geography
Thomas Dudley
Chloe Faulkner
Thomas Garcia
Liam Gormley
Christopher Green
Thomas Hannis
Adam Hartley
Bryony Hayward
Marta Jazurek
Matthew Kettley
Evan-Jacob Odell
Simon Pearce
Molly Phillips
Caitlin Wallace
Mia Whittaker
Thomas Williams
Laura Williamson
Thomas Wootten
Peter Young
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Geography (Major)
Jake Moore
Euan Morrison
Bachelor of Arts in Human Geography
Aleeke Dixon
Rhys Evans
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Human Geography
Anika Ahmed
Helen Crane
Chloe Hackett
Elizabeth Hickey
Craig Hickman
Anna Scott
Luke Strauss
Samuel Vessey
Robert Wilson
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Human Geography and Politics: People & Power
Sabrina Kebbab
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Human Geography and Media & Cultural Studies
Keiren Bullimore
Bachelor of Science in Physical Geography
Henri Bradbury
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Physical Geography
John Barrow
Josephine Concannon
Robert Matthews
Beth Norbury
Georgina Pearce
Aaron Provis
George Roberts
George Robins
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Arboriculture and Tree Management
Lewis Abnett
Richard Baron
Sam Hobson
George Pickering
Ewan Ryan
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Horticulture
Alexandria Ansell
Rachel Challis
David Coles
Richard Cooper
Carli Fleet
Peter Flower
Chris Hoffman
Aidan Kelly
Lydia Knight
Sarah Nicholls
Peter Pettifor
Celeste Wilkinson
Joshua Wilkinson
Postgraduate Diploma in Sustainable Development Advocacy (Professional Practice)
Emma Leech
Jo Miskin
Master of Research in River Science
Laura Sutton
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Animal Biology
Oisin Cooke
Stuart Hawkins
Lucie-Anne Jenkins
Laura Lake
Sasha Low
Benjamin Shea
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Animal Biology and Ecology
Daniele Fabbri
Benjamin Hunt
Rosanna Willmott
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Biochemistry
Jacob Abbott
Isla Rima Alsalihi
Michael Baker
Kayleigh Cruickshank
Lauren Curtis
Sophie Dunn
Ainhoa Gonzalez
Liam Haglington
Joshua McNamee
Emily Morris
Deanna Saunders
Jordan Steele
Bachelor of Science in Biology
Joanna Knight
Lisa Preece
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Biology
Benjamen Adams
Elisabeth Bowles
Carrick Luke
Benjamin Pope
Tiffany Slater
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Biology and Combined Studies
Julian Fernando
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Forensic & Applied Biology
Emily Alcorn
Sean Blanche
Charlotte Carney
Iain Elliott
Thomas Huckle
Lauren Hughes
Lauren McDonagh
Peter Mochalski
Lauren Stark
Amy Woodcock
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Human Biology
Sushil Bilkhu
Bethany Harris
Bethany Jones
Shivani Nagi
Louise Smith
Zoe Smith
Amy Walsh
Tammy Whittle
Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition
Emilie Parton
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Human Nutrition
Emily Boskett
Julie Clark
Jacqueline Crosby
Michaela De La Fosse
Melody Hargreaves
Sarah Harris
Thomas Johnson
Bethany Poolman
Keith Pratt
Helena Rhodes
Natalie Rouse
Dishalni Senthilkumaran
Laura Southwood
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Human Nutrition (Major)
Adina Bolfa
Mona Wharam
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Human Nutrition and Food Science
Tianjiao Chen
Bachelor of Science with
Honours in Plant Science
Anthony Surrage
Doctor of Philosophy
Gulin Boztas Demir
Megan McKerchar
Caroline Rosen
Higher National Diploma in Dance
Bethany Allsopp
Laura Bettany
Abigail Bryan
Emily Chambers
Abbie Dunn
Sophie Hunt
Sophie Moore
Higher National Diploma in Urban & Electronic Music Production
Alex Brookes
Jacob Darch
Haydn Farmer
William Francis
Christopher Green
Christopher Hodgkinson
Richie Morgan
Adam Peel-Green
Lukas Rees
David Weston
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Digital Film Production
Luke Ashmore
Ana Castanheiro
Georgia Clarke
Connor Edge
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Digital Film Production and Film Studies
Jordan Gonzales-Watkins
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Drama & Performance
Rhys Birch
Abigail Bratt
Sophie Davey-Over
Joel Edgar
Louise Hadley
Mark Harris
Leanne Haworth
Bethan-Lea Hazel
Roosa Herranen
Bradley Hill
Josh Holdcroft
James Hyland
Stephanie Jenkins
Emma Kearns
Morgan Koronis
Eliya Mario Sekulova
Jenara Miles
Daniel Patrice
William Savings
Sasha Skingle
Samuel Walsh
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Drama & Performance (Major)
Nurisa Chen Binti Faris
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Drama & Performance and English Literary Studies
Chloe George
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Drama & Performance and Film Studies
Dede Kangnissoukpe
Bachelor of Arts in Drama & Performance and Psychology
Latisha Richards
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Drama & Performance and Screenwriting
Ramazan Ali
Master of Arts in Drama: Contemporary Theatre Practices
Maria Banica
Dimitrios Charizanis
Benjamin McDermott
Lacey Moody
Jared Newbery
Postgraduate Diploma in Drama: Theatre & Young People
Alexandra Martin
Master of Arts in Drama: Theatre & Young People
Jessica Bolton
Rossana Del Monaco
Naomi Wright
Master of Research in Theatre and Performance
Alix Burbridge
Bachelor of Arts in Film Studies
Emma Boag
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Film Studies
Ryan Adams
Harry Dowling-Bingel
Ryan Hamblett
Mark James
Ella Knight
Verity Lewis
Tristan Quick
Jacob Westwood
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Film Studies and Screenwriting
Liam Gandle
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Screenwriting (Major)
Louis Calvente
Richard Drewson
Agata Dziamka
Laura Gould
Alexandra Haran
Katherine Huddleston
Anthony Jeffree-Cantlay
Asya Kardzhaliyska
Kristina Korbelova
Benjamin List
Zak McLaughlin
Luke Thompson
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Creative and Professional Writing and English Language
Helen Brisland
Matthew Cole
Jodie Grover
Ruth Harvey
Rachel Pitcher
Holly-Elizabeth Toney
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Creative and Professional Writing and English Literary Studies
Abbey Ballard
Gemma Boniface
Emma-Louise Carr
Harry Edgington
Annabelle Mannerhierta
Philippa Robertson
Liam Silcock
Curtis Waters
Shannon Wootton
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Creative and Professional Writing and Illustration
Lucy Dunton
Hannah Evans
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Creative and Professional Writing and Screenwriting
Rose Drabble
Sally-Anne Grainger
Andrew Kerr
Charlotte Lewis
Laura Smith
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in English Language and Education Studies
Herra Athar
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in English Language and English Literary Studies
Joanna Jeffree
Rosie McGuinness
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in English Language and Film Studies
Fiona Morris
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in English Language and Journalism
Paige Melville
Daria Nowak
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in English Language and Media & Cultural Studies
Katy Gilbert
Georgia Hargreaves
Bachelor of Arts in English Literary Studies
Grace Heath
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in English Literary Studies
Shirley Barnsley
Katie Billingham
Mark Chantry
Francesca Collins
Rachael Elmes
Rachel Green
Oliver Griffiths
Joshua Hall
Lauren Moloney
Samuel Neasham
Lauren Poole
Stacie Price
Jessica Rogers
Elena Rolinson
Kirstie Weston
Ryah Westwood
Olivia Zare
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in English Literary Studies and Fine Art Practice
Freya Smith
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in English Literary Studies and History
Chloe Cox
Megan Holden
Toni Ledbury
Amber-Jayne Merrick
Reece Williams
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in English Literary Studies and Media & Cultural Studies
Amelia Davies
Lucy Warren
Ellie Westwood
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in English Literary Studies and Sports Studies
Antony Burgess
Bachelor of Arts in Combined Studies (Major)
Amy Cole
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Journalism
Max Banner
Tom Coulson
Kathryn Emerson
Declan McHaffie
Alex Mulligan
Nathan Parry
Georgina Smith
Emma Trim
Bachelor of Arts in Journalism (Major)
Reuben Bowen
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Journalism (Major)
Madalina Brait
Emma Mathews
Max Nicol
Ellis Sabin
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Journalism and Media & Cultural Studies
Charlotte Broadbent
Leanne Brommage
Kai Gardiner
Samantha Harrison
Alexander Jones
Charlie Warner-Whyte
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Journalism and Sports Studies
Paul Gardner
James Gauden
Bachelor of Arts in History
Christian Mossey
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in History
Thomas Bingham
George Bolton
Lewis Brown
Jonathan Bull
Donal Cameron
Laura Comerford
Jon Cooke
Alice Edwards
Leah Fradgley
Charlotte Freshman
Jade Gilks
Jack Hale
James Huffington
Connor Hutchinson
Heather Johnson
Connor Jones
James Kindness
Charlotte Little
Chelsea Lovatt
Victoria Martin
Hannah Moon
Chloe Morris
Kamran Najarian
Jake Needle
Cameron Overfield
Matthew Pettit
Linda Pike
Thomas Pollard-Jenkins
Zacaria Pulham
Laura Saunders
Charlotte Sendall
Darren Tafft
Jack Vaughan
Phoebe Williams
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in History and Politics: People & Power
Daniel Barker
Patrick Hearn
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in History and Sociology
Emma Bradley
Master of Research in Early Modern Studies
Cerian Fowler
Helen Hopkins
Michael Rimington
Master of Research in History
Nicola Primer
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Media & Cultural Studies
Alfie Berkeley
Romana Funkeova
Samantha Ginder
Theophilia Mwaungulu
Joseph Pilsbury
Andrew Simmons
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Media & Cultural Studies (Major)
Nicole Nayyar
Bachelor of Arts in Media & Cultural Studies and Sports Coaching Science
Egle Bitinaite
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Media & Cultural Studies and Sociology
Diamond Kelekelo
Chandni Paul
Bachelor of Arts in Politics: People & Power and Social Welfare
Lina Saulyte
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Politics: People & Power and Sociology
Adam Monger
Tahriecse Skywalker
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Sociology
Alex Archer
Elizabeth Beach
Matthew Bradley
Lenka Chellingworth
Emma Cole
Gemma Darby
Asha Darch
Megan Davies
Emma Hardacre
Jakob Laux
Kayla Manley
Sebastian Minchew
Sophie Parsons
Lewis Porter
William Pritchard
Ellie Richards
Charlotte Thornley
Danella Welsh
Jacqueline Wright
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Sociology and Education Studies
Amber Fowkes
Bachelor of Science with Honours in Sociology and Psychology
Chelsey Weale
Bachelor of Arts in Animation
Victoria Pooler
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Animation
Dominic Civil
Matej Janda
Matthew May
Amy Moss
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Animation (Major)
Alfred Minchin
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Animation and Digital Film Production
George Leeder
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Animation and Illustration
Jen-Suen Goh
Kristin Raidloo
Bachelor of Arts with
Honours in Art & Design
Esme Bamber
Karen Barlow
Rebecca Bentley
Jeremy Hanley-Keeley
Stephaney Manning
Amy Owen
Dawn Smith
Sam Whitehouse
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Art & Design and Media & Cultural Studies
Oghenemeyoma Emore
Lindani Sithole
Bachelor of Arts in Creative Digital Media
Jake Gabb
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Creative Digital Media
Thomas Baxter
Georgi Chalakov
Sophie Knight
Jiri Petera
Mantas Ratkevicius
Kate-Louise Rumming
Sophie Smith
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Creative Digital Media and Graphic Design & Multimedia
Connor Hourihane
Postgraduate Certificate in Creative Digital Media
William Cadwallader
Master of Arts in Creative Digital Media
Isaac Alcock
Heather Bills-Geddes
James Eagle
Terence Greer
Edward Jones
Emmy Turl
Sofia Vini
Luke Williams
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Fine Art Practice
Nicola Arnold
Emily Clarke
Natasha East
Danielle Flavell
Stefan Higgs
Chloe Knowles
Luke Oldham
Robin Woodward
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Fine Art Practice and Illustration
Chelsey Fowler
Master of Research in Fine Art
Harriet Carter
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Graphic Design & Multimedia
Joe Baber
Scott Booth
Charlotte Bullock
Anca Coltofeanu
Thomas Hodgson
Katie Ledgerwood
Luke O’Dwyer
Bradley Palmer
Anna Peskova
Jonathan Roberts
Lenka Simackova
Anna Solcova
April Warr
Eleanor Watson
Alexander Williams
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Graphic Design & Multimedia and Illustration
Gabrielle Booth
Emily Cato
Harry Cato
Cristina Pop
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Graphic Design & Multimedia and Journalism
April Portman
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Illustration
Kirsty Dea
Grazvile Gudonyte
Grant Hickman
Jack Humphries
Romana Kubascikova
Paulina Mazanik
Elizabeth Page
Stacey Pritty
Grace Wyld
Doctor of Philosophy
Branwen Bingle
Paul Hazell
Certificate of Higher Education in Working with People with a Visual Impairment
Emma Byrne
Elaine Crossan
Niamh Duffy
Louise Gough
Margaret Mhic Giolla Ruaidh
Ruth Sharkey
Foundation Degree Arts in Teaching and Learning (Somerset SCIL)
Keri Blatcher
Tessa Bone
Kirsty Brown
Denise Case
Zoe Cooper
Jacob Davies
Jack Dickinson
Luke Dyer
Lucy Ellis
Merrin Gerry
Jessica Green
Charlie Greening
Amy Harris
Samantha Hayes
Sophie Margetts
Susan Marshall
Sarah Moore
Gemma Pack
Adam Parkes
Josie Parsons
Alison Peasey
Maryjane Raines
Lucy Robinson
Zoe Sanford
Nicola Tapp
Mia Tipper
Ashley-Frazer Trudgeon
Janine Vowles
Chloe Williams
Claire Willis
Karla Wilson
Naomi Woodhead
Foundation Degree Arts in Teaching and Learning (The Learning Institute)
Shezan Adat
Joanne Almond
Georgina Angwin
Sarah Atkin
Diana Back
Poppy Bailey
Lisa Ball
Sharon Balman
Nicola Banks
Donna Barnes
Emma Beagley
Nicola Bennett
Zensi Benskin
Joanne Bentley
Sarah Biggs
Adama Bin-Turay
Krystal Bovey
Alexander Bradley
Amanda Bratchell
Elizabeth Burns
Lea Burroughs
Alisha Burton
Carol Caldaralo
Rachel Chambers
Kristina Charlesworth
Chloe Clark
Leah Coker
Amie Cole
Nicola Conway
Louise Cooke
Natasha Coupland
Louise Cox
Julie Craig
Victoria Dawe-Smith
Tyrone Dewey
Jennifer Dinham-Price
Tara Drew
Alice Drysdale
Samantha Dummett
Angela Ellis
Erin Evans
Poppy Evans
Charlene Fernandez
Kazia Fisher-Mantej
Beverley Fitzgerald-Bevington
Sara Fuller
Amanda Galjaardt
Leanne Gardner
Clare Gibson
James Green
Katherine Griffiths
Raaida Hamdallah
Sinead Hamilton
Corinne Harley
Elizabeth Harris
Katie Hawkins
Sarah-Anne Hawthorn
Sarah Heywood
Jenna Hill
Marie Holderness
Tracey Hommell
Gayle Hoskin
Sarah Hutchings
Kelly Jacobs
Naomi James
Kaddy Jawara
Katie Jilbert
Amie Jones
Danielle Jones
Cheryl Jose
Melanie Kent
Rebecca Kevill
Geomilla Khanom
Shelley Knight
Kylie Krivaca
Mark Leah
Katie Lear
Johanna Leaver
Alison Little
Tiffany Loveridge
Kirsa Lozynski
Catherine MacMillan
Amy Mahon
Ingrid Makiu
Nicola Masters
Diana Maunder
Rachelle McFarlane
Simon Meredith
Rachel Morris
Jacqueline Moyle
Tracy Murton
Rachael Niger
Joanne O’Neill
Sally Owusu-Boateng
Julie Palmer
Kerry Penhaligon
Cathrine Phillips
Helen Picolou
Jade Purchase
Cheryl Rail
Violet Reid
Jack Richards
Deborah Rideout
Angela Rogers
Debra Romain
Claire Rundle
Stephanie Russell
Ella Shankster-Jones
Tara Sharp
Clare Shaw
Wendy Simpson
Anna Skyrme-Mason
Emily Slatter
Catherine Smith
Hailey Smith
Rebecca Smith
Samantha Sparkes
Gemma Sperry
Elizabeth Squire
Katie Stevens
Kelly Stoddern
Shannon Stone
Layla Stringer
Briony Sweeney
Graham Taylor
Amanda Thompson
Fiona Tucker
Wendy Turner
Corinne Vencatasamy
Emma Vine
Lesley Volz
Alexander Wake
Bernadette Waters
Chauntelle Watson
Leanne Watson
Marta Wilkinson
Joanne Williams
Emma Wise
Louise Worley
Shelley Yarde
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Professional Practice :Children’s Services (Somerset SCIL)
Jennifer Burgess
Amy Tucker
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Professional Practice: Children’s Services (The Learning Institute)
Larayne Barrett
Lesley Black
Barbara Brown
Melanie Burns
Dionne Butler
Kim Case
Amanda Curtis
Sharon Day
Marie Dayment
Daisy Donovan
Carla Elston
Catherine Gaukroger
Lowenna Grandy
Nichola Jackson
Sadie Jennings
Lauren Kenchington
Emma Kirk
Katrina Le Bretton
Lesley Mogg
Natalie Murphy
Emma Nikulin
Claire Scipio
Kimberley Stone
Stacey Taylor
Caroline Vyse
Laura Waters
Claire Williamson
Susan Winter
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Professional Practice:Early Childhood (Somerset SCIL)
Kirsty Cornally
Emma Dukes
Claire London
Danielle Parish
Deborah Robins
Alainn Styles
Melanie West
Bethany Withers
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Professional Practice: Early Childhood (The Learning Institute)
Amy Binnie
Amy Giles
Robyn Gratrix
Nicola Hedden
Paula Hickford
Charlene Hoare
Penny Huse
Michelle Lake
Samantha Martin
Barbara Morris
Brittany Nudds
Adele Stuckey
Bachelor of Arts with
Honours in Professional Practice: Education (Somerset SCIL)
Lesley-Ann Bowditch
Victoria Brown
Suzy Corner
Eliza Cox
Claire Dutson
Lucy Fallon
Lucy Gillard
Emma Heaslewood
Sharron Hiscox
Claire Kevan
Serena Lapham
Melissa Leavy
Rebecca Nash
Luke Parry
Beverley Perry
Sally Plume
Dawn Sandiford
Nathan Speers
Katie-May Spiller
Paige Steninger
Abigail Thorne
Benjamin Treloar
Samantha Vellam
Lilian Wake
Natasha Watson
Amanda Williams
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Professional Practice: Education (The Learning Institute)
Natalie Andrews
Corrin Ashley-Cooper
Charlotte Baird
Amanda Bennett
Karen Bond
Naomi Brown
Victoria Burnapp
Julie Campbell
Bethany Capey
Katiuscia Carobene
Julie Carrington
Marie Caruana
Latasha Chapman
Emma Collins
Lucie Durbidge
Eva Everitt
Karen Farlow
Emily Faux
Julie Ferris
Simon Field
Amanda Follett
Jennifer Gates
Hannah Gray
Nicola Grenfell
Adele Halford
Gemma Hill
Emma Jeffery
Georgette King
Marika King
Danielle Knight
Sharna Lawrence
Katherine Lee-Tully
John Loss
Christopher Mann
Jonathan Mayall
Courtney McPhilbin
Katie Middleton
Emma Morgan
Anita Morse
Sara Orchard
Joanne Pearton
Victoria Pool
Gabrielle Prentice
Sharon Proctor
Michelle Quick
Amy Rawling
Elizabeth Reed
Jessica Reed
Louise Rhodes
Christopher Riches
Justin Riviere
Gemma Robins
Anneliese Rogers
Caroline Seabrook
Samantha Stocker
Christina Sukstiene
Ronald Taylor
Joanne Terry
Camilla Turton
Gemma Vaggers
Rebecca Wickenden
Beth Williams
Gemma Williams
Sophie Wood
Sammi Wooldridge
Bachelor of Arts in Primary Education
Bryony Corkin
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Primary Education
Courtney Balfe
Megan Brignall
Tegan Dawes
Benjamin Willetts
Lucy Wright
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Primary Initial Teacher Education
Tina Balaam
Emily Bannister
Charlotte Baskill
Eleanor Beedles
Lucy Biggerstaff
Emily Birch
Siannon Bird
Amy Boase
Emma Brooks
Ellis Burden
Sophie Burke
Molly Burton
Holly Button
Julia Byatt
Gemma Cartwright
Danielle Chadband
Cara Chaffe
Tilly Christie-Thompson
Taylor Cornes
Sharni Cotterill
Christopher Cunningham
Joe Darby
Georgia Davies
Olivia Deakin-Mundy
Katie Doctor
Molly Drew
Alexandra Eaves
Lovelle Edmead
Helen Ellerton
Hannah Farrow
Annie Finn
Ella Follis
Abigail Foster
Eleanor Freeman
Emily Gadsby
Amy Geary
Meggan Gee
Sophie George
Timothy Gillespie
Keziah Greenstreet
Holly Guest
Chloe Guyatt
Laura Hadley
Amelia Hall
Lauren Harris
Jake Hawkings
Robert Hinton
Anna Hobbs
Charlotte Hodnett
Elizabeth Honeyborne
Jodie Howland
Bethany Hunt
Charlotte Jones
Kirsty Jones
Robert Jones
Rebecca Joynes
Charlotte Killman
Laura Kirton
Megan Lippett
Eleanor Lloyd
Jacob Lloyd
Charlotte Longman
Emma Mardell
Hannah Mather-Hutchinson
Millie McGarrick
Sophia Miah
Alice Moore
Laura-Beth Newey
Amy Noke
Rebecca Parker
Laura Passey
Claire Payne
Daniel Payne
Sariah Philbert
Kathryn Phillips
Ross Pocknell
Natalie Postings
Jessica Potter
Rosemary Pownall
Gemma Price
Trevor Pritchard
Harvey Robinson
Carla Sankey
Rachael Seager
Trilleanne Selwood-Thomas
Megan Sharp
Holly Simmonds
Shannon Smedley
Danielle Steele
Jade Stephenson
Hollie Stevens-Corbett
Charlotte Surgenor
Sharon Sutherland
Joshua Taylor
Charlotte Thomas
Sarah-Jane Titterton
Cara Tromans
Zoe Troth
Georgia Warman
Jessica Waters
Philippa Watton
Isobel Whitcombe
Maren Wiessner
Megan Wilkins
Foundation Degree Arts in Early Years: Sector Endorsed
Sally Eldridge
Clare Fereday
Linda Johnston
Rachel Richards
Amanda Simkins
Alpa Williams
Foundation Degree Arts in Early Years: Sector Endorsed (Birmingham Metropolitan College)
Natalie Alexander
Faraza Anderson
Nicole Anderson
Danielle Connolly
Sophie Down
Rachel Edmonds
Sophie Gibb
Samantha Hughes
Kristy Lafferty - Griffiths
Jemma Lewis
Esther Melville-Cox
Hadassah Nelson
Sheridan Perks
Sian Rides
Katie Sheehan
Charlotte Smith
Emma Stroud
Foundation Degree Arts in Early Years: Sector Endorsed (Halesowen College)
Emma Andrews
Emily Bates
Aisling Clarke
Lucy Cole
Charlotte Coley
Katie Dodd
Megan Gwynne
Qiaoxi Li
Zanib Naveed
Danielle Owen
Cory Phillips
Tyler Pickett
Addinna Raphael
Jodie Round
Kelly Shaw
Foundation Degree Arts in Early Years: Sector Endorsed (Heart of Worcestershire College)
Mandy Ajmal
Kate Aram
Rebecca Brandon
Samantha Craige
Heidi Evans
Shannon Fellows
Adrian Field
Patricia Godber
Rebecca Horne
Danielle McLean
Louise Medlicott
Jean Peters
James Soley
Foundation Degree Arts in Early Years: Sector Endorsed (Herefordshire and Ludlow College)
Sarah Bethell
Bianca Crowhurst
Timothy Gluyas
Jenna Gordon
Kristy Haile
Rachel Hoskins
Jessica Morgan
Jemina Morris
Charlotte Smith
Katie Victor-Trott
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Early Childhood
Amie- Tooth
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Early Childhood Professional Practice
Emma Bailey
Janine Boyle
Lauren Burgoyne
Sarah Carter
Amber Chilton
Ann-Marie Chiswell
Emily Davies
Chloe Edgar
Demi Evans
Samantha Evans
Alicia Filer
Megan Frearson
Fiona Hills
Ellina Jackson
Elizabeth Jenkins
Kate Leddington
Katie Poole
Harriet Rawlings
Caitlin Richardson
Eloise Seabrook-Smith
Rebecca Stanley
Amy Stephens
Jodie Trundell
Frances Vincent
Charlotte Wadley
Kelly Wilcox
Michelle Wrench
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Early Childhood (Practitioner Options)
Zachary France
Bachelor of Arts in Integrated Working with Children and Families
Amy Ashton
Jessica Colley
Michelle Mumford
Florence Oteng Burudi
Hannah Owen
Mandeep Randhawa
Kayleigh Salmon
Jemma Slane
Chloe Timperley
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Integrated Working with Children and Families
Nina Adams
Kirsty Allbutt
Alicia Amos
Natalie Andrews
Manjit Ansell
Carla Astbury
Julia Atterbury
Samantha Barker
Amy Carrie
Lauren Crowley
Katie Davies
Lisa Davis
Elizabeth Day
Emily Deeley
Jonathan Edwards
Vanessa Fraser
Laura Gardener
Tara Gardner
Sarah Garner
Lucy Hadley
Sarah Hanna
Danniella Harris
Laura Haynes
Eva Hogan
Sally Horton
Katie Hunt
Nusrat Hussain
Lucy Iles
Shabnam Iqbal
Chelsea Jennings
Satpal Johal
Lucy Jones
Jade Kane
Charlotte Kirkham
Latoyah Lamont
Adele Lee
Charlotte Manton
Victoria Morse
Stacey Mountford
Molly Owen
Leanne Painter
Nicola Parry
Laura Phelan-Leeds
Tracy Porter
Lyndsay Probert
Gemma Ray
Hannah Reid
Jade Richards
Joanne Roderick
Lauren Roderick
Shannon Rowe
Kate Sheridan
Janet Stuart
Stephanie Tennant
Bethany Tibbetts
Samantha Tomkins
Adam Tompkins
Sophie Waterfield
Amie Wheeler
Elaine Wood
Sturcha Wynn
Foundation Degree Arts in Learning Support
Lisa Browning
Rachael Eckley
Angela Fitzpatrick
Anne Glover
Kelly Goodyear
Lisa Griffiths
Peter Hall
Claire Hemming
Hannah Lodge
Hannah Morgan
Lucy Rowberry
Kate Rowlands
Foundation Degree Arts in Learning Support (Halesowen College)
Jessica Beaumont
Zara Beaumont
Stacey Buckley
Laura Codling
Ethel Coleman
Gemma Dhaliwal
Emma Halford
Katie Lawton
Kathryn Lennon
Diane Pitt
Annie Raybould
Jawayria Rehman
Saima Riaz
Jaspreet Sandhu
Stevie Siliyo Macanda
Foundation Degree Arts in Learning Support (Herefordshire and Ludlow College)
Stacey Bayliss
Katherine Brace
Annie Dixon
Courtney Hall
Isabella Harrison
Alice Holder
Catherine Hybart
Helen Jones
Claire Marfell
Joann Moffatt
Nicola Rose
Alison Woodward
Bachelor of Arts in Education Studies
Charlotte Bishop
Morgan Hardwick
Dennis Hepburn
Tess Vandenberg
Khadija Yasmin
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Education Studies
Safie Agar-Hutton
Lauren Andrews
Eileen Boyd
Melissa Burns
Danielle Burrell
Gregory Clarke
Holly Cogswell
Hannah Colley
Katie Dawson
Tania El-Zoghbi
Emily Fannon
Katherine Fidler
Mala Franklin
Julie Garfield
Terri-Jo Gilbert
Katie Griffiths
Jack Gunnell
Mark Hamilton
Laura Hill
Shona Hooper
Christopher Hope
Samantha Hunt
Terri-Ann Hynes
Billal Ilyas
Shaw Jenkins
Sally-Anne Jones
Samuel Jones
Danielle Kirkland
Elysia Lakin
Joshua McCormack
Emily McGrath
Luke Neale
Tayla Pound
Charlotte Roberts
Lucy Robins
Barnaby Rowlands
Chloe Sage
Samantha Smith
Colette Sprawson
Alison Webb
Danielle Whitehouse
Alice Winter
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Education Studies (Major)
Tabitha Bridgwater-Keys
Jessica Cashin
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Education Studies and English Language
Emma Berry
Jennifer Jackson
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Education Studies and Sociology
Sosane Abdi
Charlotte Thomas
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Education Studies (Special and Inclusive Education)
Niamh Finnegan
Amy Hicks
Lydia MacE-Moore
Sarah McCabe
Annie-Rose Morris
Emma Norman
Gemma Small
Kimberley Stafford
Francecsca Styche-Hocknull
Rachael Whitehead
Alina Zaheer
Postgraduate Certificate in Research Enquiry
Mark Farmer
Postgraduate Certificate in Learning and Teaching in Higher Education
Sa’Ad Ali
Suzanne Allies
Kate Ashbrook
Jo Augustus
Kerrie Best
Rachel Black
David Bozward
Karen Bubb
Christine Challand
Matthew Collett
Beryl Cuckney
Tom Cullen
Vicki Davies
Janinne Delorenzo
Catriona Fyffe
Terri Grant
Jaime Guinan
Mary Hanson
Boyd Hargreaves
Patricia Hayward
Kimberley Hibbert-Mayne
Frances Hill
Neil Howie
Emma Innes
Mark Johnston
Deborah Langston
Joanne Law
Emma Livett
Benjamin Looker
Michelle Malomo
Karen Mayne
Kate McLeod
Paulo Mora-Avila
Camilla Neale
Susan Neilson
Helen Nicholas
Yuetwah Patrick
Lisa Porter
Andrew Robinson
Adam Ryder
Laura Scurlock-Evans
Jane Sisk
Kathryn Straughton
Elizabeth Symonds
Alison Taylor
Simon Taylor
Clare Vas
Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Leading Early Years Practice)
Emma Davis
Wendy Dwyer
Rebecca Leeder
Natalie Rainbird-Hitchins
Jayne Unwin
Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Special Educational Needs Coordination) National SENCO Award
Susan Atkinson
Louise Barker
Stacy Bott
Stacey Bowe
Catherine Broomfield
Anita Bush
Sarah Clews
Andrea Durrant
Laura Edkins
Julie Edwards
Charlotte Haile
Tracey Harvey
Rebecca Hewitt
Sarahann Holmes
Christelle Hurst-Earl
James Laidler
Julia Langstone
Emma Lashford
Jacqueline Long
Kathleen McBride-George
Nancy Mead
Josephine Moseley
Lusinda Nuttall
Rachel Palmer
Eleanor Pincher
Joanne Preston
Susanne Reeve
Vivien Rouse
Annie Smith
Tracy Stack
Antonia Teasdale
Suzanne Tilley
Postgraduate Certificate in Education
Ruminder Grewal
Rebecca James
Rachel Kennie
Tom McGovern
Ruth Messenger
Amy Rowley
Postgraduate Diploma in Education
Sarah Scott
Master of Arts in Education
Rachel Appleby
Sarah Bakewell
Simon Beasley
Samantha Davis
Caroline Donley
Michael Eszrenyi
Suzanne Filkin
Sarah Hancox
Andrea Holloway
Helena Hough
Holly Jenkins
Patricia Milligan
Kayleigh Norman
Emily Ormerod
Roseanne Osborne
Ryan Parker
Alexandra Powis
Emma Pragnell
Sarah Prasad
Adam Sallis
Robert Thurman
Ian Urry
Laura Vater
Master of Arts in Education (Early Childhood)
Jacqueline Avins
Debra Barton
Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Leadership and Management)
Ruth Evans
Master of Arts in Education (Leadership and Management)
Mohamad El Majzoub
Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Mentoring & Coaching)
Victoria Reeve-Mckew
Master of Arts in Education (Mentoring & Coaching)
Peter Merrix
Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Religions & Values Education)
Tracy Hughes
Master of Arts in Education (Special and Inclusive Education)
Samantha Baker
Lisbeth Bakewell
Yvonne Charrot
Leona Dean
Emily Pritchard-Smith
Stephanie Withington
Postgraduate Certificate in Educational Management and Leadership
Patricia Long
Master of Science in Educational Management and Leadership
Saira Archer
Christopher Dickons
Nicholas Lennard
Postgraduate Certificate in Special and Inclusive Education
Donna Whitbread
Master of Arts in Special and Inclusive Education
Emma Slatter
Laura Spurgin
Master of Arts in Mentoring and Coaching for Leadership in Education
Emma John
Diploma in Education and Training (Bournville College)
Laura Adams
Jermaine Clarke
Chynna Daly
Hashem El Hakim
Gareth Evans
Joshua Hammond
Safeera Hassan
Jiangling Li
Rebecca Norman
Melanie Taylor
Louise Thompson
Diploma in Education and Training (Halesowen College)
Mohammed Ali
Chloe Asbury
Jamie Barfoot
Elizabeth Bennett
Zoe Brewin
Bethan Clarke
Samantha Cutler
Sandra Derham
Alfie Finn
Rebecca Hadley
Stephanie Hancox
Terry Koh
Jessica Lowe
Paul McCormick
Abigail Morris
Zoe Raybould
Liza Russell
Rhianne Sheppard
Merjam Shousha
Mitchell Siviter
Rajalakshmi Sukumaran
Siobhan Thompson
Melissa Willock
Postgraduate Certificate in Educational Studies
Victoria Bunn
Farihah Choudhury
Emily Mitchell
Megan Taylor
Amy Weir
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Primary
Ummanaz Ali
Kirsty Allen
Tanya Athwal
Emily Atkinson
Adele Banfield
Matthew Bateman
Callum Beale
Deborah Beckett
Ceri Biddle
Hannah Bingley
Jennifer Black
Stephanie Blantford
Louise Boeckmans
William Bowring-Lossock
Seamus Bradford
Jacob Bragg
Alicia Brighton
Charlotte Burton
Catherine Bushnell
Sophie Carrington
Mandip Chahal
Holly Charters
Joanne Clark
Anna Clayton
Aaliyah Coburn
Alice Cole
Oliver Cooke
Lillyan D’Cruz
Laura Dakers
Ceryl Danter-Davies
Sian Davies
Christian Dixon
Steven Donnison
Rosie Dunn
Daniel Eaton
Beth Ellerton
Ferni Evans
Jamie Fletcher
Jade Flett
Katie Forrester
Joseph Foster
Sammi Fox
Eleanor Fraser
Annabelle Gandy
Hannah Gee
Helen Gibbons
Megan Gillespie
Amy Gowland
Hannah Graver
Floella Harris-Benjamin
Edward Hartland
Rebecca Harvey
Emma Hawthorne
Lydia Hilpert-Smith
Emma Horsley
Laura Hudson
Zakiyah Ishaq
Brodie Jones
Chloe Jones
Luke Jones
Isabelle Kashani
Asha Kaur
Justine Keeling-Paglia
Alexandra Kirk
Siân Lampitt
Emma Law
Francesca Law
Emily Lewis
Joshua Loade
Anna Lodge
Karl Long
Heidi Loveridge
Hannah Lowerson
Ryan Malpass
Emily Marrs
Ryan Marsh
Bethany Mason
Callum McGillivray
Rebecca McPherson
Mark Meacham
Catrin Meredith
Sarah Meredith
April Merrick
Philippa Milligan
Charlotte Moody
Alexander Morgan
Alexandrea Morgan
Craig Morgan
Barnaby Murch
William Newton
Pamela Norris
Jessica Nott
Matthew Parker
Lara Parry-Roberts
Rebecca Peachey
Alice Pearson
Caitlin Perry
Katie Popsys
Laura Potter
Alistair Poulton
Michelle Price
Emma Rainsford
Hannah Raybould
Elizabeth Richardson
Amy Roberts
Ellie Rogers
Charlotte Savin
Georgia Sawyer
Emily Shimmons
Natalie Slater
Casey Smith
Lucy Smith
Megan Stanley
Paris Stephens
Verity Surrall
Amy Sutton
Mark Swaine
Amanda Taylor
Catherine Taylor
Samantha Thomas
Lucy Thomson
James Tidy
Alice Todd
Emily Townsend
Lucy Underwood
Hayley Walton
Jordan Walton
Kelly Warwick
Jasmine Watt
Kirsty Weatherhogg
Hannah Weaver
Gemma Welsh
Amy Wheatley
Sally Wild
Emma Williams
Megan Williams
Megan Winstone
Hannah Woolley
Lauren Wright
Charlotte Wyles
Cathryn Yeomans
Victoria Yeomans
Martin Zoeller
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Primary (Somerset SCITT)
Lois Allen
Dennis Atkins
Natasha Barnes
Joanne Bradshaw
Kristiana Carrington
Laura Cavanagh
Robert Cottis
Tammy Court
Ellen Curson
Joanna Gavins
Kimberley Gibbard
Nicholas Green
Katy Gundry
Bethan Hancock
Danielle Harvey
David Hill
Matthew Hill
Luke Hingston
Kate Hooper
James Huntley
Sophie King
Katie Leat
Georgia-Grace Ludlow
Nadine Luesley
Emma Marson
Paige Merrick
Lloyd Morgan
Leigh Morris
Hannah Nevill
Jade Pollard
Rebecca Poole
Sophia Prevett
Holly Robbins
Ceri Selway
Michaela Simmonds
Leanne Spurrell
Sophie Stones
Alexandra Thompson
Hannah Warren
Jodie Williams
Katy Wooff
Professional Graduate
Certificate in Education:
Secondary
Joseph Amos
Huw Burton
Rebecca Cashmore
Isabelle Cazals
Julie Collins
Emma Fitzgerald
Francine Gicanda Karekezi
Callum Grant
Joseph Hyndman
Sarah Jones
Owen Lewis
Laura Marshall
Eishpal Mattu
Andrew McEwan
Katelyn McHugh
Paul McNamee
Aaron Moore
Natalia Rega Gonzalez
Joseph Turner
Professional Graduate Certificate in Education: Secondary (Barr Beacon SCITT)
Gabriella Edmonds
Georgina Fisher
Lydia Kelly
Carlota Larrosa
Charlotte Pagett
Zac Richards
Adam Smith
Professional Graduate Certificate in Education: Secondary (Devon SCITT)
Samantha Nash
Tyler Page
Johanna Regan
Lyndon Smith
David Watkins
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Secondary
Julie Anderson
Francis Arris
Marcus Ashcroft
Melissa Baverstock
Charlotte Beckett
Samantha Berry
Katie Birch
Robert Bircher
Lauren Boyd
Daniel Bradley
Jodie Brain
Alexandra Brazier
Sophie Brocklebank
Eleonora Cantini
Steven Card
Ralph Carr
Stacey Catton
Amy Clarke
James Combe
Emma-Louise Cox
Katherine Crane
Matthew Dale
Scott Danby
Hannah Daniels
Rachel Davies
Abigail Davison
Avril Day-Jones
Andrew Delorenzo
Jessica Dodd
Marie-Louise Ebenhoeh
Sebastian Edwards
Katie Ellis
Celia Escande
Caroline Faulder
Emma Faulkner
Chloe Ferguson
Samuel Footman
Chloe Fowler
Amy Freeman
Alejandro Garcia Polo
Virginie Gascoigne
Hannah Geithner
Ronnie Gilchrist
Christopher Goodwin
Rosie Harris
Paige Harrison
Corinna Hayward
Amy Hindmarch
Jessica Hipkiss
Alexander Hodson
Josephine Howells
Victoria Hughes
Sam Humble
Ellen Jauncey
Christopher Johnson
Andrew Jones
Hannah Jones
Tomos Jones
Ciara King
Lauren King
Justin Koller
Anna Kubinski
Izumi Kurokawa
Hannah Laurence
Tuesday Lee
Nadia Mahmood
Jonathan Margetts
Sam Martin
Gregory Massingham
Anne McMahon
Bethan Merriman
Lisa Mesnil
Rebecca Moore
Christopher Mueller
Michael Murtadha
Rosie Newman
Paige Nicholls
Jasmine Nock
Sarah-Jane Norman
Kerry O’Rourke
Jessica Osmond
Emily Page
Katharine Partington
Natalia Payne
Natalia Paz-Outumuro
Sophie Pritchard
Melanie Rene
Jonathan Rickett
Gian Scappini
Ekachy Schmalisch
David Schuster
Sophie Schwarz
Ashley Smith
Laura Smith
Hannah Snell
John Spashett
Joshua Sterling
Emma Summers
Katie Taylor
Gemma Thomas
Karen Thomas
Hannah Thomas-Bengry
Ella Thompson
Rebecca Timmins
Daniel Tipton
Dominic Tutino
Jodie Ward
Daniel Webb
Alannah Wilkes
Lydia Wilkinson
Samuel Wood
Elaine Woods
Amy Wright
Scott Wright-Evans
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Secondary (Barr Beacon SCITT)
Shannon Carlton
Martyn Curzey
Rosie Fisher
Stephanie Green
Luke Hughes
Matthew Joss
Matthew Nicklin
Sharmaine Perrin
Lucy Phillips
Neil Randall
Jamie Simkiss
Chedia Smii Ep Nsiri
Claire Warren
Zoe Williamson
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Secondary (Devon SCITT)
Rosalind Davies
Lee Northway
Rebecca Ridley
Jean-Patrick Vieu
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel