THE 2002 Cotswold Hills League season starts on Saturday, May 4 when the usual vagaries in the fixture list has thrown up some interesting clashes.
The top four clubs from last season are in action against each other.
Champions Bidford are at home to Kineton, who finished fourth, while runners-up Shipston entertain Welles-bourne.
With an overwhelming response from clubs wishing to fill just one vacancy, the league has expanded yet again, to seven divisions of ten teams, with the addition of 11 new teams from nine clubs.
Moreton-in-Marsh and Bearley, each with two teams, are welcomed back into the fold alongside total newcomers Ashorne & Moreton Morrell, Dorridge, Evesham, Leamington, Long Itchington, Temple Grafton and Welford-on-Avon.
As a result of the Foot & Mouth epidemic last summer, special arrangements existed to determine league positions on the basis of average points per completed match.
Matches cancelled because of the epidemic and or affected by the weather, either cancelled or abandoned, were declared null and void.
Clubs have voted to retain this method rather than reverting to the traditional points accrued in all matches.
Readers (cricket balls) and John Shepherd (Estate Agents) remain the joint sponsors of the league.
Much more information can be found on the league's website at http://www.cots-wold-hills-league.org including details of our active junior leagues for Under-12s, Under-13s, Under-14s and Under-16s.
Fixtures for Saturday, May 4
Premier Division: Shipston v Wellesbourne, Bretforton v Exhall & Wixford, Overbury v Stratford Bards, Bidford v Kineton, Twyning v Elmley Castle.
Division One: Winchcombe v Shipston II, Earlswood v Broadway, Ashton-u-Hill v Alcester & Ragley, Tanworth-in-Arden v Norton Lindsey, Rowington v Stratford.
Division Two: Wellesbourne II v Stanway, Chipping Campden v Catherine-de-Barnes, Claverdon v Moreton-in-Marsh, Alveston v Badsey, FISSC v Henley-in-Arden.
Division Three: Hockley Heath v Harvington, Exhall & Wixford II v Bretforton II, Stratford Bards II v Overbury II, Norton Lindsey II v Ebrington, Warwick County Council v Rowington II.
Division Four: Kenilworth Wardens v Winchcombe II, Broadway II v Earlswood II, Alcester & Ragley II v Ashton-u-Hill II, Kineton II v Bidford II, Henley-in-Arden II v Twyning II.
Division Five: Harvington II v Kenilworth Wardens II, Catherine-de-Barnes II v Bearley, Eckington v Claverdon II, Mickleton v Tanworth-in-Arden II, Elmley Castle II v Great Alne.
Division Six: Evesham v Hockley Heath II, Bearley II v Leamington, Moreton-in-Marsh II v Long Itchington, Ashorne v Dorridge, Welford-on-Avon v Temple Grafton.
Fixtures for Saturday
Worcestershire County League
Stourport v Evesham, Evesham II v Stourport II.
Birmingham League
Kidderminster II v Stratford II.
Friendlies
Warwick CC v Bidford, Newland Swan v Fladbury, Dumbleton v Broadway, Sheepscombe v Adlestrop, Exhall & Wixford v Badsey Stratford v Kidderminster
Sunday
Wadworth 6X National Village Knockout
Adlestrop v Chedworth.
National Knockout
Stratford v Banbury.
Friendlies
Bidford v Himbleton, Dumbleton II v Fladbury, Broadway v Winchcombe, Exhall & Wixford v Crowle, Peopleton v Flyford Flavell, Evesham v Pershore.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article