KEY: Candidate Name (Political Party) Number of votes Percentage of votes
BROMSGROVE
ALVECHURCH
Sandra D Docker (Lib Dem) 775 17.1
George H Lord (Con) 2336 51.5
Derek Waters (Lab) 1427 31.4
BARNT GREEN
Thomas W Gray (Lib Dem) 1156 21.5
William R Newnes (Lab) 1186 22.1
Brian A Taylor (Con) 3027 56.4
BROMSGROVE NORTH
Russell Clayton (Lab) 2302 45.1
Alan J Dent (Con) 2071 40.6
Mary U Parr (Lib Dem) 727 14.3
BROMSGROVE SOUTH
Elizabeth A Holmes (Lab) 2242 34.9
June A H Longmuir (Con) 3138 48.8
Gordon G Selway (Lib Dem) 1044 16.3
BROMSGROVE WEST
Alan J Atkinson (Con) 2118 38.8
Martin M Keane (Lib Dem) 730 13.4
Trevor G Porter (Lab) 2605 47.8
HAGLEY AND FURLONGS
Peter H Fallows (Con) 3251 69.3
Anthony M Zalin (Lab) 1442 30.7
RUBERY
John K Ashman (Con) 1194 34
George L Mack (Lib Dem) 384 10.9
Peter M McDonald (Lab) 1938 55.1
UFFDOWN
Morris Harford (Lab) 372 29.5
Pauline M Norton (Con) 891 70.5
WOODVALE
Sheila J Bushby (Con) 2231 50
Geoffrey C Ray (Lib Dem) 604 13.5
Gordon F Witcomb (Lab) 1628 36.5
WYTHALL
Judith A Marshall (Lab) 1731 37.7
Derek Woodward-Sheath (Con) 2861 62.3
MALVERN
CROOME
Andrew J Boughton (Lib Dem) 1618 35.2
Robert A A Bullock (Con) 2503 54.5
Ann Storey-Day Green 472 10.3
HALLOW
David L Cropp (Lib Dem) 1989 38.1
Alwyn E Davies (Con) 3233 61.9
MALVERN CHASE
Irene D Rayner (Lib Dem) 2928 59.8
Alexander Stewart-Cleary (Con) 1969 40.2
MALVERN LANGLAND
Jennette M Davy (Lib Dem) 1499 38.4
Robert J Dowler Green 294 7.5
Joyce Draper (Con) 1293 33.1
Matthew E Mead (Lab) 821 21
MALVERN LINK
Mark E Dodswoth (Lab) 1248 21.2
Beryl I Hickling (Con) 2768 47
Robert D Williams (Lib Dem) 1870 31.8
MALVERN TRINITY
David McKerracher (Con) 1794 37.9
Jeremy R Webb (Lib Dem) 2941 62.1
POWICK
Toby G L J Bruce-Morgan (Con) 1719 32.1
Tom A L Wells (Lib Dem) 3636 67.9
TENBURY
Reginald J Farmer (Con) 2117 57.6
Michael W Jenner Green 395 10.7
George Price (Lib Dem) 1165 31.7
REDDITCH
BATCHLEY
Colin R Beardwood (Lab) 1768 48
David F Glover Green 125 3.4
June M L A Griffiths (Con) 1206 32.7
Nigel S Hicks (Lib Dem) 585 15.9
CHURCH HILL
William P Hartnett (Lab) 1579 38.1
Kevin M Hunt (Con) 962 23.2
Diane E Thomas (Lib Dem) 1606 38.7
CRABBS CROSS
Robin C Lunn (Lab) 2243 37.1
Graham R Pollard (Lib Dem) 1037 17.1
Clarence T Wareing (Con) 2772 45.8
LODGE PARK
Andrew Fry (Lab) 1976 51.8
Gordon Hazelton (Con) 1081 28.3
Scott D Preston (Ind) 288 7.5
Ian D Webster (Lib Dem) 470 12.3
MATCHBOROUGH
Mark Hathaway (Lib Dem) 764 14.9
Gay F L Hopkins (Con) 1928 37.6
Philip A Mould (Lab) 2433 47.5
REDDITCH CENTRAL
David H Gee (Lib Dem) 460 13
Simon T Preston (Ind) 158 4.5
James N Uphill (Con) 1237 35.1
John Witherspoon (Lab) 1670 47.4
REDDITCH WEST
Isabel M Armstrong Green 144 3
William P Gretton (Con) 2446 50.4
Robin L King (Lab) 1449 29.8
Heather A Phillips (Lib Dem) 818 16.8
WINYATES DIVISION
Charles H Bickley (Ind) 159 4.2
Kathleen Cummings (Lib Dem) 688 18
Betty Passingham (Lab) 1652 43.3
Melody J Payne (Con) 1319 34.5
WORCESTER
BEDWARDINE
Colin D Jones (Lab) 1199 32.6
Iain D MacBriar (Lib Dem) 531 14.4
Derek W Prodger (Con) 1945 52.9
CLAINES
Peter E Sandland-Nielson (Lab) 1489 25.2
Andrew C Roberts (Con) 2248 38
Elizabeth R Smith (Lib Dem) 2179 36.8
NUNNERY
Francis D Lankester (Con) 1448 29.9
Colin W Layland (Ind) 1194 24.7
Robert C Peachey (Lab) 2197 45.4
ST. BARNABAS
Lucy C Hodgson (Con) 1028 29
Margaret C G Wills (Lab) 2513 71
ST. CLEMENT
Simon E Geraghty (Con) 1821 47
Philip D Wicksteed (Lab) 2051 53
ST. JOHN DIVISION
Simon E Geraghty (Con) 1821 47
Philip D Wicksteed (Lab) 2051 53
ST. MARTIN
John W Buckley (Lab) 4720 58.6
Paul Middlebrough (Con) 3332 41.4
ST. PETER
John M Cairns (Con) 2881 43.7
Maureen I Forbes (Lib Dem) 1402 21.3
George N Squires (Lab) 2308 35
ST. STEPHEN
Susan Askin (Lib Dem) 622 14
Paul Denham (Lab) 1730 38.8
Mary L Drinkwater (Con) 2105 47.2
WYCHAVON
BOWBROOK
Alexandra M Rowley (Lib Dem) 1410 24.8
Edward J Sheldon (Con) 3338 58.6
Steven M Westwood (Lab) 948 16.6
BREDON
Adrian I Hardman (Con) 2772
56.3
Denis J Haugh (Lib Dem) 1561 31.7
Ross L Hayman (Lab) 593 12
BROADWAY
Brian Chilver (Lab) 848 17.7
Elizabeth A Eyre (Con) 2857 59.5
John McLeod (Lib Dem) 1095 22.8
DROITWICH RURAL
Maurice H Broomfield (Con) 2400 57.4
Graham A Gopsill (Lib Dem) 834 19.9
John B Wrenn (Lab) 950 22.7
DROITWICH SOUTH
Bill Baker (Lab) 2840 42.8
Pamela E Davy (Con) 3792 57.2
DROITWICH TOWN
Donald S Lawley (Con) 1920 48.8
Peter J Pinfield (Lab) 2014 51.2
EVESHAM HAMPTON
Diana C Brown (Lib Dem) 1456 23.9
Terence Gregson (Lab) 1783 29.3
John H Smith (Con) 2844 46.8
EVESHAM TOWN
Clive G Holt (Con) 1791 40
Elizabeth A Nunn (Lib Dem) 1276 28.5
Stephen J Selby (Lab) 1416 31.6
INKBERROW
David R Lane (Con) 2414 45.3
Elizabeth B Tucker (Lib Dem) 2916 54.7
PERSHORE TOWN
Brian M Bremer (Lib Dem) 756 15.6
Richard Hampton (Con) 1458 30
Emma E Kirbyson (Lab) 731 15.1
David M Shaw Green 314 6.5
Victor J Smith (Ind) 1594 32.8
THE LITTLETONS
Thomas J Bean (Lib Dem) 2604 50.4
Richard Lasota (Con) 2076 40.2
Sharon A Summers (No Description) 482 9.3
WYRE FOREST
BRINTON PARK
William T Bradley (Lab) 979 27.9
Peter G Carter (Lib Dem) 1869 53.2
Alfred R Lote (Con) 666 19
CHADDESLEY
Stephen J Clee (Con) 1927 39.5
Peter Dyke (Lib Dem) 670 13.7
Harry K D Grove Ind Kidd Hosp & Health Con 1456 29.9
Adrian M Sewell (Lab) 820 16.8
COOKLEY, WOLVERLEY AND WRIBBENHALL
Nigel D Addison (Con) 1796 32.8
Conrad L Bourne (Lab) 1368 25
Elizabeth M Davies Ind Kidd Hosp & Health Con 2309 42.2
HABBERLEY AND BLAKEBROOK
Clare Cassidy (Lib Dem) 1037 22.1
Louise Edginton (Con) 1859 39.6
Nigel Knowles (Lab) 1803 38.4
HOOBROOK DIVISION
Helen E Dyke (Lib Dem) 1191 29.1
John A Friend (Con) 769 18.8
Howard J Martin Ind Kidd Hosp & Health Con 1245 30.5
Christopher D Nicholls (Lab) 881 21.6
HURCOTT
Simon M Ballinger (Lab) 1204 28.9
Mary T Friend (Con) 672 16.1
Frances M Oborski (Lib Party) Focus Save our Hospital 2290 55
MITTON James R Cooper (Lab) Party 1232 23.4
John L Gordon( Ind Kidd Hosp & Health Con) 2532 48.2
Arthur J Millington (Ind) 208 4
Gary M Talbot (Con) 1282 24.4
PUXTON
Neil M Anderson (Con) 769 19.9
Michael J Shellie( Ind Kidd Hosp & Health Con) 1563 40.5
Nigel L Tackley-Goodman (Lib Dem) 204 5.3
John W Wardle (Lab) 1328 34.4
ROCK AND BEWDLEY
Frank Baillie Ind Kidd Hosp & Health Con 1844 40
Robert W Bash (Lab) 595 12.9
Kenneth J Peers (Con) 1537 33.3
John C Simmonds (Ind) 635 13.8
SEVERN DIVISION
David Little (Con) 1468 31.6
James W Parish( Ind Kidd Hosp & Health) 1715 36.9
Carol G Warren (Lab) 1465 31.5
ST. CHAD
Margaret M Gregory (Con) 569 14.6
John Gretton (Lab) 696 17.9
Michael M G Oborski (Lib Party Focus Save our Hospital) 2629 67.5
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article