Weekend results round-up

SATURDAY FOOTBALL Npower League Two Crewe Alexandra 1 Hereford United 0.

Blue Square Bet Premier Kidderminster Harriers 0 Cambridge United 0.

FA TROPHY Third qualifying round: Worcester City 0 Harrogate Town 1.

Evo-Stik Southern League Premier Division: Cambridge City 1 Evesham United 2; Redditch United 0 Arlesey Town 1.

Division One South and West: Bideford 1 Stourport Swifts 0.

Baker Joiner Midland Alliance Westfields 1 Tividale 2.

Athium Midland Combination Division One: Droitwich Spa 1 Shirley Town 4.

Reserve Division Two: Bromsgrove Sporting 2 Coleshill Town 2.

Under 21 West/South: Sporting Khalsa 3 Redditch United 3; Worcester College of Technology 1 Sutton Coldfield Town 3.

Les James Challenge Cup third round: Pershore Town 1 Brocton 0.

West Midlands League Premier Division: Bewdley Town 1 Gornal Athletic 2; Cradley Town 1 Wellington 1; Malvern Town 1 Bromyard Town 1; Pegasus Juniors 0 Dudley Town 1.

Division Two: Mahal 3 Malvern Town Res 2.

WORCESTERSHIRE FA CUPS Junior Cup quarter-finals: Littleton 0 Bredon 1; Inkberrow 1 Archdale 73 5; Perrywood 4 Bromsgrove Sporting 4 (Perrywood won 4-1 on pens); Fairfield Villa 4 Bewdley Town 0.

Minor Cup quarter-finals: VBL Sports 8 Hanley Swan 3; Powick 4 Droitwich Spa Res 1.

WORCESTER AND DISTRICT LEAGUE Division One: Newtown Sports 3 University of Worcester 4; Nunnery Wood 5 Malvern Town ‘A’ 0; Worcester Raiders 2 Hallow 3.

Division Two: Northway 5 Perrywood Res 2; The Railway Train 9 West Malvern TC 0; Worcester Anchors 3 Powick Res 2; Worcester Rangers 5 Tenbury Colts 0.

KIDDERMINSTER AND DISTRICT LEAGUE Premier Division: Areley Kings 2 Netherton Athletic 4; Birch Coppice 4 Dudley Wood Athletic 1; Burlish Olympic 1 Lodgefield Park 0 (abandoned after 78 mins); Dudley Villa 4 Orton Vale 2; Kings Heath Old Boys 2 Claverley Colts 2; Oldswinford Harriers 3 Claverley 1; Two Gates 5 Castlecroft Rangers 2; Wyre Forest 1 Kinver 1.

RUGBY UNION RFU ENGLISH CLUBS’ CHAMPIONSHIP National Two North: Bromsgrove 39 Hull 13; Loughborough Students 24 Luctonians 14.

RFU CUPS Midlands Intermediate Cup quarter-final: Upton-upon-Severn 10 Lutterworth 18.

HOCKEY ENER-G MIDLANDS MEN’S LEAGUE Premier Division: Stourport 5 Northampton Saints 3.

Division One: Wolverhampton 3 Worcester 4.

West Midlands Division One: Bloxwich 4 Kidderminster 1; Evesham 0 Tamworth 1; Redditch 10 Stafford 3.

Division Two: Bromsgrove 1 Bromsgrovians 5; Pershore 5 Kynoch 1.

MIDLANDS WOMEN’S LEAGUE Premier Division: Stourport 0 Boots 0; Worcester 0 Belper 0.

Conference West: Edgbaston II 1 Stourport II 0; Bromsgrove 2 Shrewsbury 6.

SUNDAY FOOTBALL WORCESTERSHIRE FA CUPS Premier Cup second round: Upton Snodsbury 4 Victoria Barnt Green 1; Grange Athletic 5 Heenans 2; Wychbold RBL 6 Callow End 2; Bromsgrove Town 4 Athletico 6 (aet); Perrywood 3 Queens Head Dons 1; Wolverley Athletic 1 Powick 3 (aet); Arrow 2000 5 Hallow Village 1.

Junior Cup third round: Wessie 5 Waggon & Horses 1; Areley Kings 2 WCT Sports 1; Phoenix Sports 1 Martley Spurs 0; Wilden Village 4 Spa Athletic 2; VBL Sports 3 Chaddesley Corbett 4; Red Horse 3 TS Units 2; Bretforton Old Boys 0 Snooks 2; Swan Bewdley 4 Blue Star 2.

Minor Cup third round: Churchfields United 2 Bredon 1; Plough Dukes 3 VBL Sports Res 1; Ashton-under-Hill 1 Ipsley 4; Westside 5 Wolverley Social Club 6 (aet); Arley 4 Malvern Town 0; Brewers 4 Ambassador 1; Hangover 0 Washford Lions 3; Golden Lion Athletic Res 5 Tesco United 3; Upton Star 2 Malvern Rangers 1; Bell 1 Areley Kings Res 2; Unity P Offenham Rovers P; Northside 0 Abberley Vale 1; Wednesday Rose & Crown 2 Darby End Athletic 5; Eckington 1 Heenans Res 4; Redditch Athletic 98 1 Evesham Working Men’s Club 6; Millfields Boca Juniors 2 Lenches Lions 1.

WORCESTER AND DISTRICT LEAGUE Bernard Finnigan Cup second round: Worcester City Wanderers 3 Droitwich Spa Eagles Res 0.

Division One: AA Chequers 4 Northwick Vale 2; KGV Worcester 4 Colwall St James 4; New Barbourne 4 St John’s 1.

Division Two: West Midland 5 Perrywood Res 1; Anchor Falcons 0 Hornets 1; Goodrest Juniors 3 Worcester Saints 1; Inter Express 3 Malvern Radar 4.

Division Three: Claines 2 GDL Athletic 1; Hallow 10 Droitwich RBL 1; Nunnery Wood 0 Wychbold RBL Res 3; West Malvern TC 2 Old Vigornians 3.

Division Four: Brunswick 2 Malvern Victoria 1; Cutnall Green 9 New Inn Sports 1; University of Worcester 2 Worcester Lynx 5.

Division Five: Five Fathers 2 Hylton Road Rovers 2; Powick Res 4 West Malvern Res 3; STG 1 Hornets Res 2; Worcester Rileys 3 St Georges Res 1.

KIDDERMINSTER AND DISTRICT LEAGUE Premier Division: Dudley Sports 1 Orton Vale 4; Kingswinford 2 Franche Village Club 2; New Olympic 1 Alveley Social 1; Oakham United 1 Harriers Trust 3; Woodside United 3 Bromley 0; Wordsley 0 Honved 5.

Division One: Bull & Bladder P WH Sports P; Caves 2 Stour Park Rangers 1; Haden Rangers 4 Station 1; Sporting Oak 3 Sporting Hagley 1.

Division Two: Gigmill 1 Cally 5; New Inn Sports 1 Gornal Wood 9; Stourbridge Rangers 1 Stourbridge Glassboys 2; Wall Heath 5 Kewford Eagles 2; White Horse Celtic 5 Atletico Top House 0.

Division Three: Maypole Rangers 2 Stourbridge Athletic 5; Mostyn Rangers 1 Dudley 4; Royal Exchange 6 Sporting Club 1; Wollaston Celtic 7 Great Western Rangers 1; Wordsley Lions 4 Bewdley Arches 2.

Division Four: Clarkes 2 Wollaston Lions 4; Lakeside United 0 Ferndale 0; Pockets 2 Wilden Village Res 2; Snooks Athletic 4 Netherton 2; Vizi Bar 2 Stourbridge Glassboys West 3; Wyre Forest Harriers 1 Labour In Vain 2.

Division Five: Heta 2 Harriers Arms 1; Hillgrove 0 Tap House 5; Preston 2010 3 Hamilton Rangers 3; Star 07 1 Queens Head 2; King Billy 4 Royal Exchange Res 1; Withymoor West 7 Forest Rangers 0.

Kidderminster Hospital Minor Cup second round: Netherton Colts Sen 3 The Brit Wollaston 2.

BIRDSEYE SPORTS EVESHAM LEAGUE Bluck Cup second round: AC Olympia 5 Badsey Recreation 1; Elmley Castle 11 Sun Inn 3; Bear 7 Gardeners Arms 1; Pershore Athletic 4 Wickhamford Sports 4 (Wickhamford won on pens); Stour Excelsior Reserves 1 Trumpet 2.

Division One: Broadway United 7 Cider Mill 4; Mickleton Rangers 0 Black Bear 9; Golden Cross 3 Honeybourne Gate Inn 1.

Division Two: Offenham Park Rangers 2 Fladbury Athletic 1; Cheltenham Saints 2 Defford & Besford United 7; Alderton 5 Stour Excelsior 1.

Division Three: Tewkesbury Town 9 Pebworth 0.

Division Four: Oberthur 1 George & Dragon 4; Alcester Town 1 Broadway United Res 6.

MG SPORTSWEAR BROMSGROVE LEAGUE LMS Shield second round: Rubery Oak 1 Rubery 3.

Bridgwater Cup second round: Henley United 4 Magna Ext & Ints 2 (aet); quarter-final: Rubery Social Allstars 0 West Heath United 3.

Premier Division: Meadow Park 2 Kings Park Rangers 2.

Division One: Alvechurch Lions 4 Hewell Grangers 2; Rubery Athletic 0 Frankley 3; Black Cross Athletico 1 Crabmill M’gladbach 0; Sporting Grapevine 3 Stoke Prior 0; Vernon Arms United 0 Belbroughton Athletic 7.

Division Two: Riflemans 2 Callowbrook Swifts 2; Santiago RV P Wyre Forest Panthers P.

Comments

Post a comment

Remember you are personally responsible for what you post on this site and must abide by our site terms. Do not post anything that is false, abusive or malicious. If you wish to complain, please use the ‘report this post’ link.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree