Weekend results round-up

SATURDAY FOOTBALL Npower League Two Hereford United 0 Shrewsbury Town 2.

Blue Square Bet Premier Stockport County 2 Kidderminster Harriers 1.

Blue Square Bet North Workington 0 Worcester City 0.

Evo-Stik Southern League Premier Division: Evesham United 3 Swindon Supermarine 4; Redditch United 2 Brackley Town 3.

Division One South & West: North Leigh 1 Stourport Swifts 0.

Baker Joiner Midland Alliance Alvechurch 1 Westfields 1.

Athium Midland Combination Premier Division: Earlswood Town 5 Pershore Town 0.

Division One: Bromsgrove Sporting 5 Glades Sporting 0; Droitwich Spa 0 Northfield Town 4; West Midlands Police 1 Littleton 5.

Division Two: Greenhill 2 Inkberrow 0.

Reserve Division Two: Cadbury Athletic 3 Bromsgrove Sporting 0.

Under 21 West/South Division: Worcester College of Technology 0 Romulus 3.

West Midlands League Premier Division: Bewdley Town P Wulfrunians P; Gornal Athletic 1 Wellington 1; Pegasus Juniors 2 Malvern Town 1; Wednesfield 3 Bromyard Town 0.

Division Two: Malvern Town Res 1 St Martins 2; Riverway 6 Tenbury United 3.

WORCESTERSHIRE FA CUPS Junior Cup semi-finals: Archdales 73 4 Perrywood 1; Fairfield Villa 2 Bredon 1.

Minor Cup semi-finals: Powick 2 VBL Sports 2 (aet — Powick won 6-5 on penalties).

WORCESTER AND DISTRICT LEAGUE Division One: Hallow 1 University of Worcester 1; Worcester Raiders 3 Nunnery Wood 3.

Division Two: Perrywood Res 0 Worcester Rangers 5; Tenbury Colts 0 Worcester Anchors 7; The Railway Train 3 Northway 2.

KIDDERMINSTER AND DISTRICT LEAGUE Premier Division: Areley Kings 3 Dudley Wood Athletic 3; Burlish Olympic 4 Orton Vale 0; Claverley 0 Castlecroft Rangers 1; Kings Heath Old Boys P Dudley Villa P; Kinver 1 Oldswinford Harriers 1; Netherton Athletic 3 Birch Coppice 2; Two Gates 1 Claverley Colts 1; Wyre Forest 3 Lodgefield Park 1.

RUGBY UNION ENGLISH CLUBS’ CHAMPIONSHIP National Two North: Hull Ionians 34 Bromsgrove 32; Luctonians 18 Hull 29.

National Three Midlands: Hereford 16 Hinckley 18; Malvern 27 South Leicester 27.

Midlands One West: Worcester Wanderers 35 Whitchurch 10.

Midlands Two West (South): Droitwich Spa 20 Barkers Butts 25; Kidderminster Carolians 11 Silhillians 15; Leamington 23 Upton-upon-Severn 14; Newbold-on-Avon 50 Pershore 19.

Midlands Three West (South): Keresley P Evesham P; Redditch 0 Woodrush 40.

Midlands Four West (North): Edwardians 57 Tenbury 17.

Midlands Four West (South): Ledbury 36 Old Wheatleyans 12.

Midlands Five West (North): Bromyard 18 Stourport 7.

HOCKEY ENER-G MIDLANDS MEN’S LEAGUE Premier Division: Stourport 5 Burton 5.

Division One: Worcester 2 King’s Heath Pickwick 3.

West Midlands Premier Division: Solihull Blossomfield 6 Droitwich Spa 5.

Division One: Leamington 2 Evesham 0; Redditch 6 Market Drayton 2; West Bromwich 1 Kidderminster 4.

Division Two: Pershore 4 Newtown 3; Rugeley 3 Bromsgrove 2; Whitchurch 3 Bromsgrovians 2.

MIDLANDS WOMEN’S LEAGUE Premier Division: Aldridge & Walsall 0 Stourport 7; Beeston II 0 Worcester 0.

Conference West: Bromsgrove 4 Telford & Wrekin 2; Shrewsbury 4 Stourport II 2.

SUNDAY FOOTBALL WORCESTERSHIRE FA CUPS Premier Cup quarter-finals: Athletico 1 Arrow 2000 3; Perrywood 1 Upton Snodsbury 1 (aet — Upton Snodsbury won 3-2 on penalties); Powick 4 Grange Athletic 3; Wychbold RBL 0 Black Horse 3.

Junior Cup quarter-finals: Chaddesley Corbett 5 Wessie 4; Phoenix Sports 2 Snooks 1; Red Horse 3 Areley Kings 0; Wilden Village 5 Swan Bewdley 1.

Minor Cup round four: Brewers 4 Washford Lions 1; Upton Star 1 Ipsley 2; Northside 3 Heenans Res 6; Areley Kings Res 2 Wolverley Social Club 1; Golden Lion Athletic Res 2 Arley 3; Millfields Boca Juniors 3 Darby End Athletic 5; Unity 2 Plough Dukes 3.

WORCESTER AND DISTRICT LEAGUE Premier Division: CMB Sports P Heenans P; Droitwich Spa Eagles 2 Coppertops Athletic 1; Hallow Village 3 Callow End 5.

Division One: Kempsey 4 AA Chequers 2; New Barbourne 0 Martley Spurs 3; Northwick Vale 1 Colwall St James 1; St John’s 2 Blue Star 2; VBL Sports 3 KGV Worcester 3.

Division Two: Anchor Falcons 4 WCT Sports 7; Hornets 0 Worcester Saints 1; Inter Express 2 West Midland 1; St George’s 1 Malvern Radar 4.

Division Three: Droitwich RBL 1 Old Vigornians 6; GDL Athletic 2 Hallow 6; Nunnery Wood ‘A’ 4 Claines 2.

Division Four: Brunswick 2 New Inn Sports 3; Cavalier Sports 3 Droitwich Spa Eagles Res 1; Malvern Town 3 Malvern Victoria 12; University of Worcester 7 Westside Wanderers 1; Worcester Lynx 4 Malvern Rangers ‘A’ 1.

Division Five: GDL Athletic Res 2 Worcester City Wanderers 1; Hylton Road Rovers 0 Hangover 2; STG 3 West Malvern TC Res 1; The Bell 4 St Georges Res 1; Worcester Rileys 0 Hornets Res 1.

KIDDERMINSTER AND DISTRICT LEAGUE Premier Division: Bromley 4 Dudley Sports 0; Harriers Trust 0 Woodside United 4; Honved 0 Alveley Social 0; Kingswinford 0 Wolverley Athletic 1; Oakham United 1 New Olympic 1; Orton Vale 1 Franche Village Club 2.

Division One: Bull & Bladder 0 Station 3; Sporting Oak 1 Haden Rangers 2; Stour Park Rangers 1 Caves 3; WH Sports 1 Sporting Hagley 3; Waggon & Horses 4 Chainwire 3.

Division Two: Atletico Top House 1 TS Units 1; Cally 2 White Horse Celtic 1; Gornal Wood 3 Wall Heath 1; New Inn Sports 5 Kewford Eagles 3; Stourbridge Glassboys 2 Stourbridge Rangers 3.

Division Three: Dudley 2 Sporting Club 3; Great Western Rangers 0 Bewdley Arches 4; Mostyn Rangers 2 Wollaston Celtic 4; Rock Sports 4 Maypole Rangers 5; Wednesday Rose & Crown 2 Stourbridge Athletic 7; Wordsley Lions 2 Royal Exchange 5.

Division Four: Labour In Vain 2 Wilden Village Res 1; Netherton 4 Lakeside United 1; Netherton Colts Sen 13 Wyre Forest Harriers 0; Pockets 1 Clarkes 1; Snooks Athletic 4 Vizi Bar 1; Withymoor 4 Stourbridge Glassboys West 1; Wollaston Lions 2 Ferndale 2.

Division Five: Abberley Vale 3 Harriers Arms 2; Heta P King Billy P; Hillgrove 1 Star 07 1; Preston 2010 9 Forest Rangers 0; Queens Head 2 The Brit Wollaston 3; Royal Exchange Res 3 Hamilton Rangers 4; Tap House 7 Withymoor West 1.

RUGBY UNION LV= CUP Saracens 41 Worcester Warriors 14.

Comments

Post a comment

Remember you are personally responsible for what you post on this site and must abide by our site terms. Do not post anything that is false, abusive or malicious. If you wish to complain, please use the ‘report this post’ link.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree