Weekend results round-up

First published in Results

SATURDAY FOOTBALL Npower League Two Morecambe 0 Hereford United 1.

Blue Square Bet North Corby Town 2 Worcester City 3.

Evo-Stik Southern League Premier Division: Evesham United 1 St Albans City 1; Redditch United 1 Chippenham Town 0.

Division One South & West: Stourport Swifts 2 Bridgwater Town 0.

Baker Joiner Midland Alliance Tipton Town 1 Westfields 1.

Athium Midland Combination Premier Division: Pershore Town 0 Castle Vale 1.

Division One: Bromsgrove Sporting 2 Alvis 2; Fairfield Villa 1 Littleton 2.

Division Two: Aston 3 Inkberrow 0.

Reserve Division Two: Tipton Town 4 Bromsgrove Sporting 0.

Under 21 West/South Division: Bewdley Town 0 Romulus 3.

Les James Challenge Cup quarter-final: Archdales 73 0 Knowle 1.

West Midlands League Premier Division: Bewdley Town 5 Goodrich 1; Bromyard Town 1 Wellington 3; Pegasus Juniors 1 Gornal Athletic 5.

Smedley Crooke Memorial Trophy Perrywood 1 Malvern Town 3.

WORCESTER AND DISTRICT LEAGUE Division One: University of Worcester 2 Newtown Sports 4; VBL Sports 2 Malvern Town ‘A’ 0; Worcester Raiders 2 Powick 5.

Division Two: The Railway Train 6 Tenbury Colts 3; West Malvern TC 1 Worcester Anchors 0; Worcester Rangers 2 Perrywood Res 3.

KIDDERMINSTER AND DISTRICT LEAGUE Premier Division: Areley Kings 5 Dudley Villa 2; Burlish Olympic 7 Castlecroft Rangers 2; Claverley 1 Lodgefield Park 1; Dudley Wood Athletic 4 Oldswinford Harriers 0; Kings Heath Old Boys 13 Orton Vale 0; Kinver 0 Netherton Athletic 10; Two Gates 4 Birch Coppice 1; Wyre Forest 6 Claverley Colts 2.

RUGBY UNION ENGLISH CLUBS’ CHAMPIONSHIP National Two North: Hull Ionians 29 Luctonians 24; Caldy 32 Bromsgrove 24.

National Three Midlands: Malvern 13 Dudley Kingswinford 38; Old Northamptonians 26 Hereford 21.

Midlands One West: Worcester Wanderers 18 Bournville 36.

Midlands Two West (South): Kidderminster Carolians 13 Berkswell & Balsall 41; Leamington 12 Droitwich Spa 15; Old Laurentians 20 Upton-upon-Severn 8; Silhillians 55 Pershore 10.

Midlands Three West (South): Old Yardleians 15 Evesham 25; Redditch 19 Earlsdon 83.

Midlands Four West (North): St Leonards 27 Tenbury 19.

Midlands Four West (South): Ledbury v Birmingham CS — home walkover.

HOCKEY ENER-G MIDLANDS MEN’S LEAGUE Premier Division: Northampton Saints 5 Stourport 2.

Division One: Worcester 4 Wolverhampton 1.

West Midlands Division One: Kidderminster 1 Bloxwich 1; Stafford 3 Redditch 6; Tamworth 7 Evesham 0.

Division Two: Bromsgrovians 4 Bromsgrove 2; Kynoch 4 Pershore 4.

MIDLANDS WOMEN’S LEAGUE Premier Division: Stourport 1 Harborne 0; Worcester 1 Boots 0.

Conference West: Shrewsbury 7 Bromsgrove 0; Stourport II 1 Edgbaston II 0.

SUNDAY FOOTBALL WORCESTER AND DISTRICT LEAGUE Worcester Nursing Minor Cup semi-final: Worcester Saints 1 Wessie 5.

Premier Division: Droitwich Spa Eagles 1 Callow End 3; Hallow Village 2 Coppertops Athletic 1; Powick 1 Heenans 2.

Division One: Kempsey 1 VBL Sports 7; Blue Star 1 Martley Spurs 5; Colwall St James 3 Northwick Vale 1.

Division Two: West Midland 0 WCT Sports 5; Goodrest Juniors 1 St George’s 0; Hornets 1 Malvern Radar 6; Perrywood Res 4 Anchor Falcons 1.

Division Three: Brewers 6 West Malvern TC 2; Claines 2 Heenans Res 3; GDL Athletic 2 VBL Sports Res 0; Hallow 4 Old Vigornians 2; Nunnery Wood ‘A’ 3 Droitwich RBL 0; Upton Star 2 Wychbold RBL Res 6.

Division Four: Cutnall Green 3 Cavalier Sports 2; Malvern Town 1 Droitwich Spa Eagles Res 2; Malvern Victoria 2 Brunswick 3; University of Worcester 6 New Inn Sports 0; Westside Wanderers 2 Northside 3.

Division Five: Five Fathers 4 St George’s Res 1; GDL Athletic Res 1 West Malvern TC Res 5; Hornets Res 1 The Bell 5; Powick Res 1 Hylton Road Rovers 3; Worcester City Wanderers 4 Hangover 1.

KIDDERMINSTER AND DISTRICT LEAGUE Premier Division: Bromley 4 Honved 3; Grange Athletic 2 Woodside United 2; Harriers Trust 7 New Olympic 1; Kingswinford 6 Dudley Sports 0; Oakham United 6 Franche Village Club 0; Orton Vale 2 Alveley Social 2; Wordsley 3 Wolverley Athletic 4.

Division One: Bull & Bladder 1 Chainwire 1; Caves 2 WH Sports 1; Sporting Hagley 0 Swan Bewdley 2; Station 1 Haden Rangers 1; Stour Park Rangers 1 Phoenix Sports 4; Wilden Village 0 Sporting Oak 0.

Division Two: Atletico Top House 2 Snooks 4; Cally 1 Gornal Wood 2; Gigmill 1 Chaddesley Corbett 3; New Inn Sports 2 Stourbridge Rangers 1; Stourbridge Glassboys 2 Kewford Eagles 2; TS Units 2 Areley Kings 1; Wall Heath 2 White Horse Celtic 2.

Division Three: Darby End Athletic 4 Arley 0; Dudley 6 Maypole Rangers 2; HR’s Sports Bar 1 Sporting Club 2; Plough Dukes 4 Wordsley Lions 1; Rock Sports 1 Wollaston Celtic 2; Royal Exchange 7 Mostyn Rangers 0; Stourbridge Athletic 1 Bewdley Arches 0.

Division Four: Clarkes 3 Wyre Forest Harriers 3; Ferndale 1 Wilden Village Res 0; Labour in Vain 2 Stour Glassboys West 0; Pockets 12 Vizi Bar 0; Snooks Athletic 1 Lakeside United 5; Unity 2 Netherton 1; Withymoor 4 Wolverley Social 0; Wolverley Social 0 Withymoor 4; Wollaston Lions 1 Netherton Colts Sen 8.

Division Five: Areley Kings Res 4 Withymoor West 0; Harriers Arms 4 Forest Rangers 0; King Billy 3 Hamilton Rangers 3; Preston 2010 2 Heta 1; Queens Head 0 Abberley Vale 2; Star 07 0 Tap House 2; The Brit Wollaston 1 Hillgrove 1; Hillgrove 0 The Brit Wollaston 5.

Kidderminster Hospital Junior Cup round three: Oakham United 6 Franche Village Club 0.

BIRDSEYE SPORTS EVESHAM LEAGUE Evesham Hospital Junior Cup quarter-finals: Golden Cross 1 Red Horse 7; Bretforton Old Boys 1 Perrywood 2; semi-final: Broadway United 1 Black Bear 3.

Evesham Hospital Minor Cup quarter-finals: Bredon 2 Evesham WMC 1; Ambassador 1 Alderton 2; WMK 7 Stour Excelsior 1; Lenches Lions 4 Fladbury Athletic 6.

Division One: Cider Mill 4 Mickleton Rangers 3.

Division Two: Ashton-under-Hill 1 Offenham Rovers 2; Cheltenham Saints 2 Eckington 3.

Division Three: Wickhamford Sports 0 Tesco United 4; Tewkesbury Town 1 AC Olympia 5; Gardeners Arms 3 Bear 3.

Division Four: George & Dragon 4 Sun Inn 2; Elmley Castle 4 Trumpet 1; Alcester Town P Cider Mill Res P; Pershore Athletic 2 Oberthur 1; Stour Excelsior Res 1 Anchor Harriers 5.

Comments

Post a comment

Remember you are personally responsible for what you post on this site and must abide by our site terms. Do not post anything that is false, abusive or malicious. If you wish to complain, please use the ‘report this post’ link.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree