STUDENTS at Worcester College of Technology have celebrated their graduation.
Almost 200 successful students at the Deansway-based college graduated in a ceremony at Worcester Cathedral on Friday.
Subjects studied included theatrical media, make-up and costume, building studies, engineering, sports tourism, public services and computing.
There are also a number of students who graduated with professional certificates and diplomas in areas such as the Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development and Law.
And 43 students, most of whom are members of college staff who worked full-time while studying, graduated with a Certificate in Education.
Principal Chris Morecroft said "With the growing costs of higher education we are proud to support our students through their degrees and HNDs.
"The college has an excellent support network which ensures all students reach their potential."
FACULTY OF ARTS, CARE, HUMANITIES & LEISURE
Department of Art & Design
BTEC higher national diploma in theatrical media, make-up and costume
Chloe Anderson, Sophie Marshall, Jessica Brant Paula May, Kate Drew Louise Penman, Rachel Ellis Hayley Roberts, Charly Evans, Gemma Satterthwaite, Phillip Evans, Catherine Saunders, Sarah Hughes, Amy Sturgess, Jenny Hutchings, Chloe Taylor, Kay Lennox.
BTEC higher national diploma in
multi-media
Luke Cashmore, Emily Smith, Jorge Sanchez, Calderon Steven Spencer, Matthew Lewis Helen Such, Martin Shaw, Steven Taylor.
Department of General Education
BTEC higher national diploma in music technology
Thomas Angell, Ian Morris, Alex Brown, Tom Munn, Samuel Craigan, Jonathon Mynette,
Alasdair Davis, Mark Newton, Matthew Dutson, Kevin Peverelle, Luke Elliot, James Raybould, Thomas Jarvis, Andrew Tabbener,
Luke Kennedy, Thomas Winton, Garry Mollart.
BTEC Higher National Certificate in performing arts
Victoria Harrison, Mary Taylor, Kirsty Nicholls, Nathan Wilde, Cassandra Rugg.
Department of Health & Community Education BTEC higher national diploma in early childhood studies
Lisa Bowen, Helen Nicholson, Sophie Hughes, Sarah Seagrove, Joanna Mee.
HND Childhood Studies
Baerbel Uhrig.
Certificate in Education
Maxwell Alexandre, Sara Learoyd, Jocelyn Anderson, Bernadette Long, Robert Barnwell, Ivan McDouall, Jonathan Beacon, Ruth McDowell, Christine Bevan, Lyn Mills,
Belinda Boden, Donna Montgomery, Helen Brady, Annie Murphy, Jacqueline Bruce, Gary Newbrook, Susan Cain, Jacqueline Norton, Jeanette Craddock, Irene Ortiz, Brenda Crump, Carly Prosser, Judd Doughty, Stephen Repton, Vicky Evans, Amanda Sayce, Maria Garcia, Cheryl Smith, Kevin Glanville, Robert Smith, Matthew Harwood, Rachel Stowe,
Christopher Hendy, Diana Stuttard, Zelie Holder, Nina Taylor, James Holroyd, Anna Timings, Rebecca James, Craig Ward, Wendy James, Sarah Whitehead, Gillian Kincaid-Dugen.
Department of Hospitality BTEC higher national certificate in hospitality management
Michael Lupino.
BTEC higher national diploma in hospitality management
Thomas Jacks.
Foundation degree in sport tourism
Paul Halfpenny, Luke Stokes, Daniel Mayfield Rebecca Taylor, Natalie Raggio-Taylor Helen Walker.
FACULTY OF COMMUNITY & WORKFORCE
DEVELOPMENT
Department of business, management &
professional studies BTEC higher national diploma in public services
James Allan, Lois Jones, Michael Cimarosti, Natasha Lane, Kathryn Cook, Daniel Lavender, Simon Evans, Paul O'Neill, Elizabeth Folly, James Rayner, Rebecca Hall, Andrew Repton, Lucy Hart, Matthew Sparkes, Martin Hewitt, Paul Szortowski, Kirsty Hill, Nadia Vazquez.
Chartered Institute of Personnel
Development
June Ayres, Judith Knight, Hannah Barnett, Angela Lynch Harris, Helen Bessant, Ann Miles, Ann Candlin, Nicola O'Keeffe, Amy Cluley, Helen Ripley, Elizabeth Edwards, Lynnette Smith, Eleanor Harrison.
Chartered Institute of Purchasing & Supply
Jennifer Cox, Stella Power, Richard Morris.
BTEC higher national certificate in housing studies
Angela Bate, Jenny King, Sarah Davies, Sarah Woodhouse, Shahinoor Hamid.
BTEC higher national diploma in business & finance
Faisal Bari, Simon Monaghan, Lucy Butler, Laura Ricketts, Maria Celton, Yu Sha, Clare Elsy, Yan Wang, Kathryn Griffiths, Susan Whittall, Sarah Hearn.
BTEC higher national certificate in local Government Administration
Julie Bishop, Ruth Semper, Jackie Cornish, Susan Smith, Lorna Foxall, June Warner, Nicola Hardman, Sarah Warren, Joanne Martindale, Jennifer Williams.
Foundation degree service sector
management
Kirsty Andrews, Michelle Milner, Sybil Buijnsters, Christina Mulvey, Clare Chesterman, Catherine Price, Sarah Cleaver, Carrie-Ann Reid, Annaliese Ford, Helen Sutton, Ian Hazeldine, Thomas Waters, Richard Hughes.
BTEC higher national certificate in retail management
Stacey Dingley, Louise Spiteri, Dan Joyner.
FACULTY OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
Department of Construction BTEC higher national certificate in building studies
Matthew Beard, Mark Haines, James Bevis, Mark Harries, Anthony Bowen, Ashley Holdstock, Sandra Champken, Paul Jinks,
Andrew Coombs, Mark Millichap, Benjamin Craig, Adam Nickless, Grant Cutter, Barry Stevens' Andrew Ellis.
DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING
BTEC higher national certificate in
engineering (manufacture)
Martin Bowkett, Bradley Hardman, David Clements, Steven Hatt, Matthew Dobinson, Andrew Riches, David Goode, Richard Soloducha.
BTEC higher national certificate in
engineering (mechanical)
Rory Bagnall, Clare Silk, Richard Meadows.
BTEC higher national certificate in
engineering Electrical/electronics)
John Cadman, Andrew Martyr-Icke, Kieran Deegan, Ben Raybould, Derek Lilly, Kate Thomas, Carl Lowe.
BTEC higher national diploma in
engineering
Martin Bowkett, Spencer Walters.
BTEC higher national diploma in
engineering (manufacture)
Victoria Sindaco.
BTEC higher national diploma in
engineering (mechanical)
Russell Barnes, Thomas Pearman, Blade Haggarty.
BTEC higher national diploma in
engineering electrical/electronics)
Aaron Emmerich, Carmen Preece.
Department of Science, Mathematics & Computing BTEC higher national certificate in computing
Alex Roughton, Philip Wignall, Jamie Turnbull.
BTEC higher national diploma in computer studies
Robert Beard, Simon Rand, Benjamin Haynes, Amy Startin,
Ben Ludlow.
BTEC higher national certificate in
chemistry
Rosemary Davies, Richard Johnson.
BTEC higher national diploma in
computing
Pauline Finch, Luke White,
Joanna Kipping.
FACULTY OF COMMUNITY & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
Worcester Law School BTEC higher national diploma law
Shabana Aftkhar, Rachael Jones, Clair Day, Lauren Perry, Christopher Gilby, Tina Rutter, Michael Griffin, Jamie Wood, Joy Henshall.
Post graduate diploma law
Rozita Akbarzadeh, Cheryl Leigh, Penelope Asquith, Andrew Perkins, Cheryl Burke, Sarah Plaskett,
Sarah Cowling, Robert Swallow, Rowan Evans, Stephen Tustin, Alison Goode, Joanne Wallis, Claire
Halle-Smith, Marie Watton, Ingebor Heins Pico, Claire Wheeler,
Anthony Jennings.
LLB Law
Carrie Andrews, Rhoslyn Harris, Kirsty Andrews, Alan James,
Katy Baldwin, Catherine Jones, Stephanie Beesley, Sian Llewellyn, Michelle Clarke, Christopher Parker, Ben Clements, Gemma Prosniewska, Robert Dunn, Mellisa Rollins, Paul Grundy, Dawn Wiltshire, Melissa Hale, Pamela Woodall, Alison Harris.
ILEX
Philip Bott, Linda Scotford, Sally Carter, Emma Shail, Linda Gardner, Rachel Smith, Diana Knight, Corinne Smurthwaite, David Lane, Tracy Suggett, Leah Lewis.
Special awards.
Each year, the college works with local firms of solicitors on its law courses and the following graduates have been awarded special prizes by the solicitors for their outstanding success:
Prize awarded by Thursfields Solicitors, Foregate Street, Worcester. Worcester Law School Prize: LL.B student Michelle Clarke.
Prize awarded by Harrison Clark, Solicitors, Deansway, Worcester: Best LL.B student Stephanie Beesley. Prize awarded by the Worcestershire Law Society, Best CPE student: Joanne Wallis. Prize awarded by Hallmarks, Solicitors, best HND law student:
Joy Henshall.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article